Recent

Weather

Friday, June 28, 2013

Matthew Halton High School holds 49th Annual Academic Awards ceremony

Toni Lucas, Pincher Creek Voice

Matthew Halton High School in Pincher Creek held  their 49th Annual Awards Celebration on Tuesday, June 25 in the school's gymnasium.

Principal Sandy McDuffe acted as the Master of Ceremony during the event.  The academic awards are given out for students that take classes at Matthew Halton or partner schools including Alberta Distance Learning Centre, NAPI Outreach School, and other Livingstone Range School Division Schools.

Everyone was asked to rise and Miss Alexandra Morgan lead everyone in a beautiful rendition of O Canada, then the awards were handed out, as follows:

Work Ethic Recognition List 
Presented by:  Mrs. Tanner and Mr. Petluk

^ Grade 7 recipients:  Brook Balazs, Tanner Brady, Eryka Bruder, Emma Dietze, Lucille Gerrand, Reed Hale, Jillanna Hammond, Kendra Tregillus, Dakoda Bruder, Karlie Duffield, Leigh Erickson, Mackenzie Hardy, Monica Simpson, Kaycee Wyatt, Teigen Cryderman, Mckayla Woods.
T. Lucas photos




^ Grade 8 recipients:  Austin Bruder, Thane Buckingham, Mary Dietze, Marissa Hagglund, 
Braelyn Hindes, Braden Jessen, Tyson Malhi, Craig Oliver, Hilony Patel, Hayley Pettersen, Ali Sadeghi, Kaitlin Speight, Matthew Birkmann, Maia Jorgensen, Joel Lewis, Dani Lounsbury, Claire Madsen, 
Ryan Plante, Riley Sokownin, Miranda Van Loon, John Walker.

^ Grade 9 recipients:   Levi Anderson, Brandon Birkmann, Alexis Breckenridge, Samantha Cyr, Hayley Davis, Sam Gerrand, Jeremy Kretz, Morgan LaRose, Robyn Lively, Lachlan Terpstra, 
Marieka Welke, Ashley Wiebe, Alissa Bonertz, Cora Bruder, Nicole Davis, Cayleigh Duffield, 
Ashtyn Duncan, Amanda Frost, Katrina Kocsis, Luke Lewis, Megan McGlynn, Danika Starzyk, 
Taylor Wells, Kayla Zielke.

^ Grade 10 recipients:  Lauren Fisher, Paul Johnson, Kyla Lewis, William Lindfield, Pete Manners, Kate Nicas, Joshua North Peigan, Jaiden Panchyshyn, Winter Traverse, Raegan Tregillus

^ Grade 11 recipients:  Troy Hasselman, Will Noel, Sabrina Stushnoff, Caelan Taylor

Social Justice Award
Presented by: Ms. Robinson


^ Received by: Michallie Brown, Sabrina Stushnoff and Megan McGlynn

Citizenship Award
Presented by: Ms. Lou Niven

^ Received by: Megan McGlynn, Ryan Plante

Merit Awards Grades 7-9
Presented by:  Mrs. Rhea Terre

^ Received by: Grade: 7 Mckayla Woods, 8 Hayley Pettersen, 9 Ashley Wiebe

Merit Awards Grades 10, 11
Presented by:  Mrs. Nora Manners

^ Grade 10 Winter Traverse

^ Grade 11 Sabrina Stushnoff

Honour Roll
Presented by:  Mr. Sheen

^ Grade 7 recipients:  Kaycee Wyatt, Tanner Brady, Leigh Erickson, Teigen Cryderman, 

Lucille Gerrand, Emma Dietze, Jillianna Hammond, Kendra Tregillus, Dakoda Bruder, M
onica Simpson, Eryka Bruder, Brook Balazs.

^ Grade 8 recipients:  Braelyn Hindes, Marissa Hagglund, Mary Dietze, Braden Jessen, Craig Oliver, Miranda Van Loon, Maia Jorgensen, Nicholas Jordan, Austin Bruder, Hilony Patel, Ryan Plante, 
Joel Lewis, Matthew Birkmann, Kyle Dyck, Riley Sokownin, Jack Mitchell, Claire Madsen, 
Dani Lounsbury.

^ Grade 9 recipients:   Sam Gerrand, Katrina Kocsis, Hayley Davis, Marieka Welke, Jeremy Kretz, Ashtyn Duncan, Megan McGlynn, Levi Anderson, Taylor Wells, Morgan LaRose, Tyler Scherger, Samantha Cyr, Marcel Levecque, Robyn Lively, Cora Bruder, Travis Stushnoff, Amanda Frost, 
Alexis Breckenridge, Mitchel Brady, Cayleigh Duffield.

^ Grade 10 recipients:  Alexandra Morgan, Amber Sokownin, Paul Johnson, Jack Dietze, 
Raegan Tregillus, Pete Manners, Winter Traverse, Kyla Lewis, Kate Nicas, Jaiden Panchyshyn, 
Jan Taylor, Lauren Fisher, Jade Smith, Caelan Taylor.

^ Grade 11 recipients:  Will Noel, Sabrina Stushnoff, Amanda Kocsis, Troy Hasselman.

Junior High Shop Award
Presented by:  Mr. David Crowell

^ Received by: Mackenzie Strachan-Reed

Senior High Shop Award
Presented by:  Mr. David Crowell

^ Received by: Evan Johnson

Junior High Art Award
Presented by: Miss Heine
^ Received by: Kaitlin Speight

Junior High Band Award
Presented by:  Mrs. Manners
^ Received by: Frank van Zandwijk

Junior High Physical Education Awards, Male and Female
Presented by:  Mrs. Matheson
^ Grade 7:  Kaycee Wyatt and Reed Hale
Grade 8:  Maia Jorgensen and Carter Oczkowski
Grade 9:  Taylor Wells and Levi Anderson

Junior High Mathematics Awards
Presented by:  Miss Heine
^ Grade 7:  Dakoda Bruder
Grade 8:  Mary Dietze
Grade 9:  Katrina Kocsis

Junior High Science Awards
Presented by:  Mr. Orr
^ Grade 7:  Jillanna Hammond
Grade 8:  Ryan Plante
Grade 9:  Jeremy Kretz

Junior Social Studies Awards
Presented by:  Mr. Freer
^ Grade 7:  Monica Simpson
Grade 8:  Braden Jessen
Grade 9:  Hayley Davis

Junior High English Language Arts Awards
Presented by:  Mrs. Robinson
^ Grade 7:  Lucy Gerrand
Grade 8:  Maia Jorgensen
Grade 9:  Ashtyn Duncan

Junior High Highest Academic Average
Presented by:  Mr. Charlie Price
^ Grade 7:  Emma Dietze
Grade 8:  Marissa Hagglund
Grade 9:  Sam Gerrand

Junior and Senior High Foods Award
Morgan LaRose and Kyla Lewis.  Both absent at the time of award.

Senior High Art Award
Presented by:  Miss Heine
^ Received by:  Raegan Tregillus

Senior High Band Award
Presented by: Mrs. Manners
^ Received by: Kate Nicas, Jack Dietze, Jaiden Panchyshyn

Grade 10 Physical Education Awards
Presented by: Mrs. Matheson
^ Female:  Amber Sokownin
Male:  Samual Mitchell - Absent at the time of the award

Senior High Academic Awards 
Grade 10 Presented by: Mrs. Rast, Mr. Orr, Mr. Freer and Mr. Hockley
^ Grade 10 Mathematics Award:  Kate Nicas
Grade 10 Science Award:  Pete Manners
Grade 10 Social Studies Award:  Jack Dietze
Grade 10 English Language Arts Award:  Raegan Tregillus

Grade 11 Presented by: Mrs. Rast, Mr. Freer and Mr. Hockley
^ Grade 11 English Language Arts Award:  Troy Hasselman
Grade 11 Social Studies Award:  Troy Hasselman
Grade 11 Biology Award:  Sabrina Stushnoff
Grade 11 Mathematics Award:  Amanda Kocsis
Grade 11 Chemistry Award:  Will Noel

Highest Blended Program Award
Presented by:  Mrs. Manners
Received by:  Jade Smith - Absent at time of award

Highest Academic Program Award Grade 10
Presented by:  Mrs. Tanner
^ Received by:  Paul Johnson

Highest Academic Program Award Grade 11
Presented by:  Mr. Freer
^ Received by:  Will Noel

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for taking the time to comment. Comments are moderated before being published. Please be civil.

Infinite Scroll