Weather

Friday, June 28, 2013

Re-entry information for High River residents

High River residents will be welcomed back into their community, in a staged manner, beginning Saturday, June 29, at noon.

To ensure a safe and orderly return, residents will first enter the High River Welcome Centre, a ‘one stop shop’ to provide residents with information and resources to support their return.

We understand all residents will be anxious to visit the Welcome Centre, but we are requesting that only those residents from Sector 1, in the northwest corner of the city, visit the centre on Saturday, June 29.


The Centre will be housed at the High River Agricultural Society Rodeo Grounds, located at 64137 Secondary Highway 543 (corner of Highway 2A and Secondary Highway 543).

Residents are being permitted to return to their homes as sectors are declared safe. The only sector that has been declared safe to date is Sector 1 which includes the following neighbourhoods:

  • Lineham Acres
  • Eagleview Estates
  • Polo Park
  • Highwood Village
  • Vista Mirage
  • High Park
  • High Country

Residents in other parts of town will be allowed to return as those sectors are declared safe.
Upon entry, returning residents will receive the following information:

The classification of their homes and/or businesses, including the severity of damage. This may include damage from water, sewer backup and/or debris, possibly including windows, doors, structural damage and mold. There may also be entry damage sustained when the RCMP and military conducted the initial search to ensure that everyone was out of the home and safe. Compensation is available.

Homes have been colour-coded as follows:

  • Green: habitable
  • Yellow: minor impact, requires clean up, possible repairs, remains habitable
  • Orange: damaged, requires extensive repairs or renovations, not immediately habitable
  • Red: severely damaged, uninhabitable

A boil water advisory remains in effect for the Town of High River. Bring your water to a rolling boil for at least one minute prior to using it for domestic purposes, including drinking, making infant formula and juices, brushing teeth, washing raw foods and making ice. Alternatively, residents may choose to use bottled water. Water used for bathing, or for laundering of clothing, does not need to be boiled.

High River residents who have questions can call 310-4455 for updated information.

For more information, please visit http://alberta.ca/High-River.cfm.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for taking the time to comment. Comments are moderated before being published. Please be civil.

Infinite Scroll