Recent

Weather

Tuesday, July 9, 2013

Pincher Creek well represented at the 2013 Southern Alberta Summer Games in Taber

Beau Walter, Brody Walter, Michael Svab, Michael Kleinhans-Kaupp, Caitlin Kerr and Wesley Krampe before the parade for the opening ceremonies
Diane Burt-Stuckey photo

Toni Lucas and Chris Davis, Pincher Creek Voice

Pincher Creek participated in the 2013 Southern Alberta Summer Games, held last weekend in Taber from July 3-6.

Two Silver Medals for Pincher Creek Equestrian Taylor Deley
Caitlin Kerr photo
"It ran really smoothly in Taber," said Southern Alberta Summer Games Regional Director for Pincher Creek Caitlin Kerr.  She was there to take pictures, inform the media, and help everything run smoothly as possible for participants from our area.  "I helped people find the venues, and just helped where I could," said Kerr.


With about 2,200 participants in 22 activities coming from 13 participating community regions, having people on hand to help was appreciated.   85 people from Pincher Creek participated in 13 activities over the course of the games.  "This is the longest running multi-sports event in Canada," said Kerr.

Trap shooters Jay, TJ, and Trent Metcalfe

The MD of Pincher Creek won a total of 63 medals (23 Gold, 23 Silver, 17 Bronze) with 852 total points. (799 points + 53 Aggregate Points).

Carter Grose
At 2 years of age, Pincher Creek's Carter Grose was the youngest participant at the 2013 SASG, a fact that was announced during the opening ceremonies.

"We did really well in golf, photography, cycling, and swimming for events.  Everybody did so well.  They put their all in, and you couldn't ask for anymore," said Kerr.  She was very enthusiastic about the local participation.  "It was awesome, Pincher Creek did so well.  Everybody was so gracious, and parents were so involved."

"The opening ceremonies were really entertaining," said Kerr.  "They had dancers and singers.  They had a free barbeque, and there were a ton of people at the opening ceremonies."

Browyn, Ronan, Mathias, and Naoise Gelber before cycling event
Diane Burt-Stuckey photo
Kerr was thrilled but not surprised that Grand Champion in photography was given to someone from Pincher Creek.  "I'm so proud of her, that was Gayle MacIntyre out in Twin Butte.  At the games when you went to photography, everyone gushed about her photo.  Everyone knew from the second they saw it, it was awesome.  And she decided last minute to put that in."  (Click here for Gayle's story).

The weather and computer problems did create some time delays at certain events.  Archery was cancelled after a hailstorm on Friday caused flooding in certain areas.  "Everything went off without too much of a hitch," said Kerr.  "I can't wait till next year."

Senior Dust Devils
Carrah Pinder-Walter photo
Chase Snider played Baseball for Pincher Creek and U14 Ball Hockey (for the Crowsnest Pass team).  This was his 4th time at the SASG. "It was fun, a good time," he said.  "I played this and that on the All Star (baseball) Team, and we tied them with .1 seconds left.  Won a game and lost two, and tied one.  Should have won them both, but we had a good time."  "we played lots of kids that are up by Medicine Hat and Taber that we didn't know.  It was a good experience, hope to do it again next year."

Majors coaches Jeff Kaupp and Rory Snider 
Caitlin Kerr photo
Carrah Pinder-Walter spent the better part of the week in the Taber area.  She took some time out from watching tryouts for AA baseball to talk about the experience.  "I was the parent.  Beau (her son) played Senior Baseball and U14 Ball Hockey."

Wesley Krampe at Majors
"I went mostly to see how Summer Games were run, because we are hosting next year, and I'm the Chairperson for Baseball.  So I went will more in mind of keeping notes, what's right and what I'd like to change. To see how things were run.  I am excited."

"The boys played well, they played against small star teams and they did really good against the double A team  of Medicine Hat, and Taber.  Then in Ball Hockey they asked us what league that we play in and we said the 'Cul de Sac league'.  We don't have a league.  Medicine Hat does have a league, so it was really good for the boys to play and do well against them."

"It's just a bunch of boys that wanted to play.  Beau doesn't play winter hockey, he just came out and played with the team.  Two goalies that play winter in the net that decided to play out for ball hockey, and in U12 there was a goalie that played out as well."

Some CNP participants at opening
Carrah Pinder-Walter photo
Crowsnest Pass kids played on the Pincher teams for baseball, and Pincher Creek kids played on the Crowsnest Pass Ball Hockey teams.

Carrah Pinder-Walter photo
"It was pretty much the same players playing baseball and playing ball hockey," explained Pinder-Walter.

"At the closing ceremonies it was exciting to see the flag being folded and presented to the councillor (Don Anderberg) for next year."

"It was a good four days," concluded Pinder-Walter.

SASG Torch
Carrah Pinder-Walter photo
Tammy Fitzpatrick enjoyed the Taber experience as well.  Her son Easton participated ind baseball.  "There was Claresholm and us, and Lethbridge.  We had two awesome runs  with Claresholm, and Lethbridge beat us, but we still did pretty good.  It was a really proud moment for me, anyway.  It was so fun, and that's why he's here (at tryouts for AA ball)."

"We hosted the first games in 1970," said Pincher Creek Recreational Director Diane Burt-Stuckey.  Pincher Creek will be hosting the games in 2014, and plans are already in in the works to make it incredible.  "It is the 45th anniversary of the Southern Alberta Summer games next year, and that is something we do want to think about.  I've been to a lot of games over the years, so you get a sense of how they do things."  Burt-Stuckey went to Taber for the games on the weekend.  "I wanted to go and see how each venue was set up.  It helps if you have looked at the sites and gotten a sense of what worked, and what didn't."  She felt that Taber did a great job of hosting.

Town of Pincher Creek Councillor Don Anderberg accepts SASG flag
Caitlin Kerr photo
She was quite happy that some of the members that have stepped forward to become chairs already.  "I would say we have about 75% of our chair people in place.  That's a good start."  Scheduling, themes, logos, signage, assessing the venues, getting officials, referee, and a myriad of details are on her mind.  "If we can do it sooner rather than later we won't be so rushed at the end."

Contact Pincher Creek's Recreation Office at 403-627-4322 for more information about or to volunteer for the 2014 Games.
Watch for more upcoming stories about Pincher Creek's participation at the 2013 SASG.  If you have stories you'd like to tell or photos you'd like to contribute, contact us at pinchercreekvoice@gmail.com or at 403-432-0319.

Related stories:
SASG Photography Grand Champion: Pincher Creek's Gayle MacIntyre
Athletes of the Day July 12, 2013: Judy and Hugh Bonertz and Laurie and Dave Blacklock

Related link:


Pincher Creek Medalists:

Gold
  • Gayle MacIntyre - Photography Grand Champion
  • Adam Grose - Swimming 30-44 Men 50m Backstroke
  • Adam Grose - Swimming 30-44 Men 50m Freestyle
  • Audrey Westrop - Equestrian Open Rider Reining Classes (16 and Under)
  • Bronwyn Gelber - 8-10 Years Girls 6km Cycling Road Race 
  • Eliza Grose - Swimming 30-44 Women 25m Backstroke
  • Eliza Grose - Swimming 30-44 Women 25m Breaststroke
  • Eliza Grose - Swimming 30-44 Women 25m Butterfly
  • Hannah Nazarek - Swimming 15-17 Girls 200 Individual Medley
  • Hannah Nazarek - Swimming 15-17 Girls 100m Backstroke
  • Hannah Nazarek - Swimming 15-17 Girls 100m Butterfly
  • Hugh Bonertz - Men 65 Years and Over Class B (85-89%) Trapshooting
  • Kevin Provost - Men 19-54 Years Handicap 13-18 Golf
  • Mathias Gelber - 11-12 Years Boys 8km Cycling Road Race
  • Mathias Gelber - 11-12 Years Boys 6km Cycling Time Trials 
  • Ronan Gelber - 8-10 Years Boys 6km Cycling Road Race
  • Ronan Gelber - 8-10 Years Boys 4km Cycling Time Trials
  • Ryan Plante - Swimming 13/14 Boys 50m Breaststroke
  • Ryan Plante - Swimming 13/14 Boys 100m Breaststroke
  • Sasha Elliott - Swimming 7/8 Girls 50m Backstroke
  • Shenoa Jessen - Equestrian Beginner Rider Classes Walk/Trot Pleasure 16 and Under
  • Tristan Liscombe - Swimming 11/12 Boys 100m Butterfly
  • Tristan Liscombe - Swimming 11/12 Boys 50m Butterfly

Silver
  • Adam Grose - Swimming 30-44 Men 25m Freestyle
  • Audrey Westrop - Equestrian Open Rider Classes, Senior Pleasure
  • Audrey Westrop - Equestrian Senior Open Rider Command Classes
  • Ava Jessen - Equestrian Beginner Rider Classes Walk/Trot Pleasure 16 and Under
  • Brayden Provost - Boys 13-15 Years Handicap 21+ Golf
  • Ethan Choi - Boys 13-15 Years Handicap 10-20 Golf
  • Janelle Jorgenson - Photography 18+/Co-ed Sport
  • Jay Metcalfe - Men 18-64 Years Class A (90-100%) Trapshooting
  • Judy Bonertz Ladies 18-64 Years Class D (77% & Under) Trapshooting
  • Kullen Molaro - Swimming 7/8 Boys 25m Freestyle
  • Ryanna Elliott - Swimming 6/Under Girls Long Backstroke
  • Sasha Elliott - Swimming 7/8 Girls 25m Backstroke
  • Sasha Elliott - Swimming 7/8 Girls 50m Freestyle
  • Sasha Elliott - Swimming 7/8 Girls 25m Backstroke
  • Sasha Elliott - Swimming 7/8 Girls 50m Freestyle
  • Shenoa Jessen - Equestrian Pee Wee Keyhole 
  • Shenoa Jessen - Equestrian Pee Wee Poles
  • Shenoa Jessen - Equestrian Beginner Rider Classes Walk/Trot Equitation 16 and Under
  • Shenoa Jessen - Equestrian Pee Wee Barrels
  • Taylor Deley - Equestrian Open Rider Reining Classes (16 and under)
  • Taylor Deley - Equestrian Open Rider Classes, Pee Wee Equitation
  • Taylor Liscombe - Swimming 9/10 Girls 25m Butterfly
  • Taylor Liscombe - Swimming 9/10 Girls 50m Backstroke
  • Taylor Liscombe - Swimming 9/10 Girls 50m Butterfly
Bronze
  • Audrey Westrop - Equestrian Open Rider Classes, Senior Equitation
  • Ava Jessen - Equestrian Key Hole Pee Wee
  • Ava Jessen - Equestrian Beginner Rider Classes Walk/Trot Equitation 16 and Under
  • Ava Jessen - Equestrian Pee Wee Barrels
  • Ava Jessen - Equestrian Pee Wee Poles
  • Beyonce Crowshoe - Swimming 11/12 Girls 50m Breaststroke
  • Beyonce Crowshoe - Swimming 11/12 Girls 50m Butterfly
  • Beyonce Crowshoe - Swimming 11/12 Girls 50m Freestyle
  • Erica Nemeth - Swimming 11/12 Girls 50m Backstroke
  • Gayle MacIntyre - Photography 18+/Co-ed People 
  • Ryanna Elliott - Swimming 6/Under Girls 25m Freestyle
  • Ryanna Elliott - Swimming 6/Under Girls 50m Freestyle
  • Ryanna Elliott - Swimming 6/Under Girls 25m Backstroke
  • Ryan Plante - Swimming 13/14 Boys 200m Individual Medley
  • Tristan Liscombe - Swimming 11/12 Boys 50m Freestyle
  • U10 Girls Medley Relay Team 1, 100m 
  • Major Division Baseball (out of 3 teams)
  • Rylan Bruns (as a member of Crowsnest Pass Co-ed U12 Ball Hockey team)
Cardston County Swimmers Medalists (also Pincher Creek Dolphins):

Gold

  • Maeran Hinch - 11/12 Girls 100m Breaststroke
  • Maeran Hinch - 11/12 Girls 50m Breaststroke
  • Sarah Sommerfeldt - 6/Under Girls Short Breaststroke
  • Sarah Sommerfeldt - 6/Under Girls 25m Flutterboard
  • Spencer Sommerfeldt - 11/12 Boys 100m Backstroke
  • Tyler Sommerfeldt - 7/8 Boys 25m Backstroke
  • Tyler Sommerfeldt - 7/8 Boys 25m Freestyle
  • Tyler Sommerfeldt - 7/8 Boys 50m Freestyle
  • Tyler Sommerfeldt - 7/8 Boys 25m Butterfly

Silver

  • Liam Hinch - 13/14 Boys 200m Times Freestyle
  • Liam Hinch - 13/14 Boys 100m Freestyle
  • Sarah Sommerfeldt - 6/Under Girls 25m Freestyle
  • Sarah Sommerfeldt - 6/Under Girls 50m Freestyle

Bronze

  • Lincoln Sommerfeldt - 6/Under Boys 25m Backstroke
  • Maeran Hinch - 11/12 Girls 100m Freestyle
  • Spencer Sommerfeldt - 11/12 Boys 50m Backstroke

Crowsnest Pass Medalists:

Gold
  • Aggie Mitchell - Photography 18+/Co-ed My Home Town
  • Alice Murray - Pee Wee Shot Put Girls
  • Doug Gunn - Men 55 Years and Up Handicap 0-6 Golf
  • Elizabeth Rypien - Swimming 18-29 Women 50m Backstroke
  • Elizabeth Rypien - Swimming 18-29 Women 50m Breaststroke
  • Elizabeth Rypien - Swimming 18-29 Women 50m Butterfly
  • Elizabeth Rypien - Swimming 18-29 Women 50m Freestyle
  • Ethan Ballak - Swimming 11/12 Boys 100m Breaststroke
  • Kristina Bedward - Photography 18+/Co-ed Digital Manipulation
  • Laurie Blacklock - Ladies 18-64 Years Class D (77% & Under) Trapshooting
  • Laurie Blacklock - Women 55 Years and Up Handicap 25+ Golf
  • Meaghan Flannery - Swimming 15-17 Girls 100m Freestyle
  • Megan DeBoer - Women 19-54 Years Handicap 19-24 Golf
  • Olivia Collings - Swimming 7/8 Girls 25m Breastroke
  • Olivia Collings - Swimming 7/8 Girls 25m Freestyle
  • Olivia Collings - Swimming 7/8 Girls 50m Breaststroke
  • Olivia Collings - Swimming 7/8 Girls 50m Freestyle
  • Tracey Linderman - Photography 18+/Co-ed Sport
  • Zoe Civitarese - Swimming 9/10 Girls 35m Breaststroke
  • Zoe Civitarese - Swimming 9/10 Girls 50m Breaststroke
Silver
  • Carson Gunn - Boys 16-18 Years Handicap 0-9 Golf
  • Dave Blacklock - Men 18-64 Years Class D (77% & Under)Trapshooting
  • Ethan Ballak - Swimming 11/12 Boys 100m Butterfly
  • Ethan Ballak - Swimming 11/12 Boys 50m Breaststroke
  • Ethan Ballak - Swimming 11/12 Boys 50m Butterfly
  • Tracey Linderman - Women 19-54 Years Handicap 25+ Golf
  • Alice Murray - Pee Wee High Jump Girls
  • Jorja Mercer-Penney - Swimming 10/Under Girls 200m Freestyle
  • Jorja Mercer-Penney - Swimming 10/Under Girls 50m Breaststroke
  • Meaghan Flannery - Swimming 15-17 Girls 50m Breaststroke
  • Peter Dunbar - Photography 18+/Co-ed My Home Town
  • Zoe Civitarese - Swimming 9/10 Girls 50m Freestyle
  • Swimming U10 Girls Medley Relay Team 1, 100m
  • Team 1 Pee Wee Girls 4x100 Relay (Athletics)
Bronze
  • Co-ed U12 Ball Hockey
  • Jorja Mercer-Penney - Swimming 10/Under Girls 25m Breaststroke
  • Meaghan Flannery - Swimming 15-17 Girls 50m Freestyle
  • Meaghan Flannery - Swimming 15-17 Girls 100m Breaststroke
  • Open Womens Freestyle Relay Team 1
  • Open Womens Medley Relay Team 1
  • Peter Manz - Men 56 and Over Centre Fire Handgun

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for taking the time to comment. Comments are moderated before being published. Please be civil.

Infinite Scroll