Recent

Weather

Tuesday, June 24, 2014

Pincher Creek's Dolphins are having another epic season

2014 Pincher Creek Dolphins
Photos and videos by Kim Jorgenson

Dolphins have attended 5 meets so far this season
Many personal bests
Multiple new club records
Second Pincher Creek meet planned for July 4/5
New Region F record set by Taylor Liscombe

Taylor Liscombe
 new Region F record for Girls 9-10 50m Butterfly


Alyssa Atrill has joined the Dolphins as new Assistant Coach for the 2014 season, replacing 2013 Assistant Coach Ardelle Layden, joining returning Head Coach Laura Heine. Atrill is an accomplished competitive summer swimmer and former ASSA All-Star, active since 2001 with the Claresholm Kraken club. SHe has also coached for the Claresholm Masters and the Special Olympics.She holds an ASSA Provincial Record and an ASSA all-star record, both in 50 Breast.  Kim Jorgenson is Club President, and Kelley Cooley has once again been doing a terrific job of keeping records, used heavily in the reporting below.


Madison Grandoni looking tutu fabulous
  Brooks Meet

The Dolphins attended their first meet of the season on May 24 in Brooks.

"The kids did really well,," said Dolphins President Kim Jorgenson.  "Brooks is normally a bit of a smaller meet, because it's further away and our meets are a week earlier this year.  They didn't do any distance Friday night, but Saturday went really well.  Lots of best times.  I believe we won the net award."  The Dolphins also tied for second for overall points at the meet.  The Brooks Barracudas won Overall Points with 49 swimmers.  For the Dolphins to pull off a second place spot with only 19 swimmers was made possible by every Dolphin earning points from their swims.  Team!

Brooks meet Dolphins highlights:
  • Dolphins earned 9 medals at Brooks and 47 personal bests
  • Christopher Alexander set a new club record for the 100 Backstroke with a time of 1:10.29.  Ryan Plante established a club benchmark in the 50 Breast with a time of 36.86.
  • First in Girls 12 and Under 200 Medley Relay,
  • First in Boys 12 and Under 200 Medley Relay
  • First in Boys 17 and Under 200 Medley Relay
  • First in Boys 12 and Under 200 Freestyle Relay
  • First in Boys 17 and Under 200 Freestyle Relay.  
  • Second in the Girls 12 and Under 200 Freestyle Medley Relay
Dolphins medalists at Brooks meet based on individual points in their age category:
  • Taylor Liscombe (9-10 Girls) - Gold
  • Jarret Plante (11-12 Boys) - Gold
  • Christopher Alexander (13-14 Boys) - Gold
  • Matthew Alexander (15-17 Boys) - Gold
  • Hannah Nazarek (18 and Over Ladies) - Gold
  • Solomon Cooley (9-10 Boys) - Silver
  • Thomas Alexander (11-12 Boys) - Silver
  • Tristan Liscombe (13-14 Boys) - Silver
  • Ryan Plante (15-17 Boys) Silver

Brand new this year, there are now mixed gender relay races.  The team of Kullen Molaro, Ryanna Elliott, Esther Nemeth, and Isaiah Nemeth make the record books as the first competition Mixed Gender Dolphin Relay Team ever.  Also of note, a Gold for Hannah Nazarek who has made the transition into adult swimming this season.

Madison Grandoni

Taylor Liscombe

Matthew Alexander

Esther Nemeth

Madison Grandoni

Pincher Creek Meet

The Dolphins held their home meet on May 30 and 31, with 45 Dolphins participating.  170 swimmers in total participated.  The Dolphins will be hosting a second home meet on July 4 and 5, during the Southern Alberta Summer Games.  9 teams have been invited to that meet.

Dolphins at Pincher Creek meet
Pincher Creek meet Dolphins highlights:

  • The Dolphins came in second for Girls points, second for Age Group points and second for Masters Points. 
  • There was a six way tie for Individual Points, including Dolphins Matthew Alexander and Calvin Cooley.
  • Calvin Cooley set a new club record in the 100 Fly.
  • Dolphin Taylor Liscombe broke a Region F Record in the Girls 9-10 50m Butterfly swim, shaving almost a second off the previous mark.
  • Maeran Hinch established a club benchmark in the 50 Breast.
  • Jarret Plante established a club benchmark in the 800 Free.
  • New Dolphins Coach Alyssa Attrill tied the club record set by Ardelle Layden.
  • A whopping 98 personal bests for Dolphins athletes.
  • Dolphins teams won first in 7 events, including firsts in the new Mixed 14 and Under 200 Medley Relay and the new Mixed Open 200 Medley Relay.  Dolphins teams won second in 7 events.
Calvin Cooley - new club record in 100 Fly

Dolphins medalists at Pincher Creek meet based on individual points in their age category:
  • Hannah Alexander (7-8 Girls) - Gold
  • Solomon Cooley (9-10 Boys) - Gold
  • Thomas Alexander (11-12 Boys) - Gold
  • Calvin Cooley (13-14 Boys) - Gold
  • Matthew Alexander (15-17 Boys) - Gold
  • Hannah Nazarek (18 and Over Ladies) - Gold
  • Alyssa Attrill (18 and Over Ladies) - Silver
  • Christopher Alexander (13-14 Boys) - Silver
  • Talor Liscombe (9-10 Girls) - Silver
  • Taylor Carson-Deley (13-4 Girls) - Silver
  • Jarret Plante (11-12 Boys) - Bronze

"The Pincher Creek meet went very well," said Kim Jorgenson.  "We had a lot of best times.  I love watching all the kids swim.  It reminds you why you did all this when you see the little kids that are just starting.  It makes you remember why you volunteer, and why you are doing it, for them.  We had a lot of new parents that signed up to time, and it was their first time doing it, and they did great.  Overall the meet was a great success."


Bryn Grose

Bryn and Hannah with new coach Alyssa Atrill

Bryn Grose

New Dolphin Amelia Van Bussel

Adrijanna Cooley





Claresholm Meet


On June 6 and 7 the Dolphins participated in the Claresholm meet.  The Dolphins were ranked 4th in the province going in.

"We had 42 swimmers that came to Claresholm, and the kids did great," said Kim Jorgenson.  "New this year is mixed gender relays.  Two boys and two girls.  Our first ever one was in Brooks, and we had a group in each one.  It's working out really well, it's allowing clubs to put kids on relays when they might not necessarily have enough 4 boys or 4 girls in that age group.  When you mix them together, it works really well."

"We came in second in Gross Points, and we got first in Net Points. Unfortunately at Claresholm, there was an accident with a boy (From Lethbridge).  He fell off a block and he broke his foot.  The kids were great.  A card was passed around and all the kids signed it and gave it to the Lethbridge coach to take back to the boy.  It was the first time in a very, very long time that anything bad had happened.  It was just a fluke, he lost his balance and fell off.  Everyone was supportive."

"We used to have a system when Eliza (Grose) coached, and it was called 'Your Swimming Buddy'.  The older kids would be paired up with a little one, and it was their responsibility to get them where they needed to go.  Laura and Alyssa brought that back at the Claresholm meet.  It was really special, all day.  To see this little kid be so excited that this older Dolphin had a towel at the end, and was getting them to marshalling and cheering them on.  As a parent, it was very appreciated.  The meet can't run without 50 parents stepping up to officiate.  If you are a mom with two or three other little kids, or you're there alone it's hard to get your kids where they need to be.  To have these older kids step up and say, 'Hey, I'll do it,' was great.  It's a great system.  It worked well for everybody and brought the team together."

Claresholm meet Dolphins highlights:
  • 46 Dolphins personal bests
  • New club record in the 50 Backstroke for Matthew Alexander
  • New club benchmark for Ryan Plante in the 800 Freestyle
  • First for Girls 14 and Under Medley Relay
  • First for Girls 14 and Under 200 Freestyle Relay
  • First for Boys 10 and Under 10 Medley Relay 
  • First for Boys 17 and Under 200 Medley Relay
  • First for Boys 10 and Under 100 Freestyle Relay
  • First for Boys 14 and Under 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Third for Girls 8 and Under 100 Freestyle Relay
Dolphins medalists at Claresholm meet based on individual points in their age category:
  • Brynn Grose (6 and under Girls) - Gold
  • Hannah Alexander (7-8 Girls) - Gold
  • Jarret Plante (11-12 Boys) - Gold
  • Matthew Alexander (15-17 Boys) - Gold
  • Beyonce Crowshoe and Erica Nemeth (11-12 Girls) - tie for Silver
  • Taylor Liscombe (9-10 Girls) - Silver
  • Solomon Cooley (9-10 Boys) - Silver
  • Ryan Plante (15-17 Boys) - Bronze


Taber Meet

Christopher and Matthew Alexander at Taber meet

"Taber was awesome," said Kim Jorgenson. "The kids broke some records, and their club won net points, 11.5 per swimmer. We came in third in gross points, and we had ten kids win aggregate medals."

The Taber meet included an epic battle between two Alexander brothers, Christopher and Matthew, in the 200 Individual Medley.  A 24 year old club record was smashed, with the honour going to victor Christopher (who won "by a finger") with a time of 2:35.84.  I'm betting this story has a Chapter 2, stay tuned.

The Dolphins team of Chris Alexander, Calvin Cooley, Matthew Alexander, and Ryan Plante broke a 23 year old club record in the 17 and Under Medley Relay. 

Other Dolphins highlights from Taber meet:
  • Dolphins win Net points Team award
  • Dolphins third in Gross Points
  • 32 personal bests
  • New club record in the 100 breast for Calvin Cooley
  • First for Girls 14 and Under 200 Medley Relay
  • First for Mixed 10 and Under 100 Medley Relay
  • First for Boys 14 and Under 200 Medley Relay
  • First for Boys 17 and Under 200 Medley Relay
  • First for Boys 12 and Under Freestyle Relay
  • First for Boys 14 and Under 200 Freestyle Medley
  • Second for Girls 14 and Under Freestyle Relay
  • Third for Girls 10 and Under Freestyle Relay
Dolphins medalists at Pincher Creek meet based on individual points in their age category:
  • Matthew Alexander (15-17 Boys) - Gold
  • Calvin Cooley and Christopher Alexander (13-14 Boys) - Gold (tie)
  • Hannah Alexander (7-8 Girls) - Silver
  • Beyonce Crowshoe (11-12 Girls) - Silver
  • Jarret Plante (11-12 Boys) - Silver
  • Ryan Plante (15-17 Boys) - Bronze
  • Tristan Liscombe (13-14 Boys) - Bronze
  • Thomas Alexander (11-12 Boys) - Bronze
Taylor Liscombe (9-20 Girls) - Bronze
Solomon Cooley (9-10 Boys) - Bronze





"Lots of swimmers swam a race for the first time. They had 210 participants at Taber, so the meet ran very well. All the clubs included, they gave out over 300 best times ribbons."

Lethbridge Meet


35 Dolphins signed up for the Lethbridge Orcas Meet.  That allowed Coach Laura Heine to draw up 16 relay teams for the event.

More about the Lethbridge meet held last weekend once all the results have been tabulated.  Until then, here's a video.




Daniel Alexander (foreground)



No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for taking the time to comment. Comments are moderated before being published. Please be civil.

Infinite Scroll