Squares

Weather

Monday, May 25, 2015

Pincher Creek hosts 2015 West District Senior Track and Field meet

Lots of ribbons for Pincher Creek's Rebecca Lowry

Toni Lucas

The 2015 West District Senior Track and Field meet was hosted at the St. Michael's School field in Pincher Creek on Wednesday, May 20. Close to 80 students from 6 schools competed. A calm sunny day with a light breeze made it an almost ideal day for athletes and their supporters.


Photos: T. Lucas and Teri-Lynn Pushka-Richards


 This meet determined placement for those that will move on to the Senior Track and Field Zones competition in Lethbridge May 26. Shools that competed included Matthew Halton High School (MAHA) - Pincher Creek, St. Michael's School (SMPI) - Pincher Creek, Crowsnest Consolidated High School (CRCO) - Coleman, JT Foster High School (JTFO) - Nanton, Willow Creek Composite High School (WCCO) - Claresholm, and FP Walshe School (FPWA) - Fort Macleod.



Individual Rankings - Through Event 90

Female - Individual Scores - 14 Jr Division

(Place / Name / Age / School / Points)

1 Milford, Sady 15 CRCO 19
2 Matchett, Hanna 15 JTFO 16
3 Koevoet, Anna 15 CRCO 14
3 Speight, Kaitlin 15 MAHA 14
5 Gross, Dalyce 15 WCCO 13.25

Devon Cervo and Nicole Quinlan - Fort Macleod
Male - Individual Scores - 14 Jr Division

(Place / Name / Age / School / Points)
1 Cervo, Devon 15 FPWA 21
2 Richards, Ethan 15 SMPI 15.75
2 Zoratti, Mitchell 15 SMPI 15.75
4 Blackwater, Tristan FPWA 15.25
5 Bruder, Austin 15 MAHA 15
5 Morning Bull, Stanley 15 MAHA 15

Female - Individual Scores - 15 Int Division

(Place / Name / Age / School / Points)
1 Lowry, Rebecca 16 SMPI 28
2 Goulet, Dakota 16 FPWA 26
3 Tsurata, Rika 16 WCCO 19
4 Toyama, Mari 16 JTFO 13.75
4 Walker, Jennifer 16 JTFO 13.75

Travis Trofimenkoff - Claresholm

Male - Individual Scores - 15 Int Division

(Place / Name / Age / School / Points)
1 Trofimenkoff, Travis 16 WCCO 23
2 Broderson, Brady 16 WCCO 21
2 Fisher, Justin 16 WCCO 21
4 Gerber, Cole 16 SMPI 17
5 Curran, Hunter 16 FPWA 14

Female - Individual Scores - 16 Sr Division

(Place / Name / Age / School / Points)
1 Koga, Chihiro 17 WCCO 21
1 Quinlan, Nicole 17 FPWA 21
3 Milligan, Emily 17 SMPI 5


Male - Individual Scores - 16 Sr Division

(Place / Name / Age / School / Points)
1 Robbins, Jared 18 JTFO 28
2 Kidd, Aiden 17 FPWA 19
3 Alexander, Matthew 17 SMPI 17
4 Kostelansky, Laramie 17 FPWA 12
5 Florence, Charles 17 WCCO 11

Event Results

Event 1 Girls 100 Meter Dash Jr

South Zone: 11.94 Z 2008 Loudia Laarman

MH Rotary Tr: 11.94 R 2008 Loudia Laarman
Finals

1 Cnossen, Erin CRCO 14.53
2 Knapp‑Johnson, Tayler WCCO 15.28
3 Crozier, Kayla JTFO 15.44
4 Mclaren, Brooke JTFO 15.50
5 Ouellette‑Wallin, Darci SMPI 16.12

Event 2 Girls 200 Meter Dash Jr

South Zone: 24.64 Z 2010 Sage Watson

MH Rotary Tr: 24.64 R 2010 Sage Watson
Finals
1 Medlicott, Navine JTFO 32.92
2 McAuliffe, Kyla JTFO 36.25

Event 3 Girls 400 Meter Dash Jr
South Zone: 55.74 Z 1990 Erica Peterson

MH Rotary Tr: 56.26 R 2010 Sage Watson
Finals

1 Speight, Kaitlin MAHA 1:17.34

Event 4 Girls 80 Meter Hurdles 76cm
South Zone: 12.27 Z 2002 Kaycee Watt

MH Rotary Tr: 11.78 R 2007 Jill MacEachen
Finals

1 Mclaren, Brooke JTFO 15.44
2 Knapp‑Johnson, Tayler WCCO 16.23
3 Cnossen, Erin CRCO 17.07
4 Martine, Baylie JTFO 17.65

Event 5 Girls 800 Meter Run Jr
South Zone: 2:20.50 Z 1990 Sara Hardy

MH Rotary Tr: 2:16.12 R 2010 Jenna Westaway
Finals

1 Speight, Kaitlin MAHA 3:03.62

Event 6 Girls 1500 Meter Run Jr
South Zone: 5:03.52 Z 2010 Kimberley Wiens

MH Rotary Tr: 4:53.39 R 2010 Kirsten Puznak
Finals

1 Koevoet, Anna CRCO 6:01.13
2 Ouellette‑Wallin, Darci SMPI 7:22.41
3 Wittkopf, Emily SMPI 7:50.47

Event 7 Girls 3000 Meter Run Jr
South Zone: 11:03.55 Z 2010 Kimberley Wiens

MH Rotary Tr: 10:32.50 R 2010 Alana Skocdopole
Finals

1 Koevoet, Anna CRCO 12:45.32
2 Krampl, Legacy SMPI 15:55.78
3 Enefer, Breanna CRCO 16:08.03

Event 8 Girls Long Jump Jr
South Zone: 5.38m Z 1988 Gayle Chaki

MH Rotary Tr: 5.75m R 2010 Niki Oudenaarden
Finals

1 Milford, Sady CRCO 4.00m
2 Matchett, Hanna JTFO 3.65m
3 Toone, Maycie WCCO 3.31m
4 Crozier, Kayla JTFO 3.16m

Event 9 Girls Triple Jump Jr
South Zone: 11.04m Z 2012 Tiana Pisoni

MH Rotary Tr: 11.04m R 2012 Tiana Pisoni
Finals

1 Milford, Sady CRCO 8.60m
2 Curran, Andie FPWA 8.45m
3 Matchett, Hanna JTFO 7.98m
4 Brown, Jamie FPWA 7.41m
5 Medlicott, Navine JTFO 7.14m
6 Toone, Maycie WCCO 6.86m

Event 10 Girls High Jump Jr
South Zone: 1.69m Z 1984 Sherri Umeri

MH Rotary Tr: 1.65m R 2010 Nicola Charlesworth
Finals

1 Brown, Jamie FPWA 1.40m
2 Milford, Sady CRCO 1.35m
3 Martine, Baylie JTFO J1.35m
4 Toone, Maycie WCCO 1.25m

Event 12 Girls Shot Put 3 kg Jr
South Zone: 11.01m Z 2014 Caitlin Bevers

MH Rotary Tr: 11.01m R 2014 Caitlin Bevers
Finals
1 Pansky, Brooke FPWA 10.22m
2 Laidlaw, Cheyenne JTFO 8.12m
3 Gross, Dalyce WCCO 7.71m
4 Johnson, Kristina WCCO 7.33m

Event 13 Girls Discus Throw 1kg Jr
South Zone: 44.84m Z 1984 Sherri Umeris

MH Rotary Tr: 32.44m R 2010 Marni MacKay
Finals

1 Curran, Andie FPWA 23.39m
2 Pansky, Brooke FPWA 22.14m
3 Laidlaw, Cheyenne JTFO 20.51m
4 Gross, Dalyce WCCO 20.04m
5 Johnson, Kristina WCCO 16.85m

Event 14 Girls Javelin Throw 500g Jr
South Zone: 32.20m Z 2014 Katessa Gross

MH Rotary Tr: 32.20m R 2014 Katessa Gross
Finals

1 Matchett, Hanna JTFO 24.05m
2 Gross, Dalyce WCCO 16.80m

Event 15 Girls 100 Meter Dash Int
South Zone: 11.90 Z 2011 Sage Watson

MH Rotary Tr: 12.00 R 2009 Loudia Laarman
Finals
1 Goulet, Dakota FPWA 15.63
2 Toyama, Mari JTFO 16.34
3 Okada, Saki JTFO 16.56
4 Woods, Kaitlynn MAHA 17.93

Event 16 Girls 200 Meter Dash Int
South Zone: 24.62 Z 2009 Loudia Laarman

MH Rotary Tr: 24.54 R 2010 Isatu Fofanah
Finals

1 Goulet, Dakota FPWA 33.50

Event 18 Girls 80 Meter Hurdles 76cm, white Int
South Zone: 11.95 Z 1999 Karla McGee

MH Rotary Tr: 12.01 R 2010 Hannah Asuchak
Finals

1 Toyama, Mari JTFO 17.69
2 Merklin, Hannah JTFO 18.22

Event 19 Girls 800 Meter Run Int
South Zone: 2:24.78 Z 1981 Theresa Hlady

MH Rotary Tr: 2:12.89 R 2010 Rachel Francois
Finals

1 Tsurata, Rika WCCO 3:24.68
2 Blackwater, Tristan FPWA 12.66

Event 20 Girls 1500 Meter Run Int
South Zone: 5:07.00 Z 1986 Kim Preddy

MH Rotary Tr: 4:41.30 R 2007 Hayley Degaust
Finals

1 Walker, Jennifer JTFO 6:59.77
2 Tsurata, Rika WCCO 7:03.94

Event 21 Girls 3000 Meter Run Int
South Zone: 11:22.00Z 2013 Adrienne Gomes

MH Rotary Tr: 10:16.50R 2010 Ellen Pennock
Finals

1 Tsurata, Rika WCCO 14:50.77

Event 23 Girls Triple Jump Int
South Zone: 11.88m Z 2013 Tiana Pisoni

MH Rotary Tr: 11.31m R 2010 Danielle Kabatoff
Finals
1 Lowry, Rebecca SMPI 8.49m
2 Goulet, Dakota FPWA 5.87m

Event 24 Girls High Jump Int
South Zone: 1.63m Z 2010 Janelle Gieske

MH Rotary Tr: 1.67mR 2010 Janelle Gieske
Finals

1 Okada, Saki JTFO 1.10m

Event 26 Girls Shot Put 3 kg Int
South Zone: 10.58m Z 2014 Cassandra Dyck

MH Rotary Tr: 10.58m R 2014 Cassandra Dyck
Finals

1 Lowry, Rebecca SMPI 9.62m
2 Woods, Kaitlynn MAHA 6.49m

MHHS fans

Event 28 Girls Javelin Throw 500g Int
South Zone: 27.14m Z 2014 Mindy Kolosetti

MH Rotary Tr: 27.14m R 2014 Mindy Kolosetti
Finals

1 Lowry, Rebecca SMPI

Event 33 Girls 800 Meter Run Sr
South Zone: 2:21.92 Z 1990 Barb Stewart

MH Rotary Tr: 2:12.84 R 2007 Jessica O'Connell
Finals

1 Koga, Chihiro WCCO 3:35.22

Event 34 Girls 1500 Meter Run Sr
South Zone: 5:18.44 Z 1998 Neila Sohn

MH Rotary Tr: 4:35.16 R 2007 Jessica O'Connell
Finals

1 Koga, Chihiro WCCO 7:15.56

Event 35  Girls 3000 Meter Run Sr
South Zone: 10:55.82Z 1985 Kim Preddy
MH Rotary Tr: 10:06.83 R 2007 Paula Findlay
1 Koga, Chihiro WCCO 15:51.09

Event 40 Girls Shot Put 4 kg Sr
South Zone: 13.95m Z 1985 Suzanne Pecht

MH Rotary Tr: 11.61m R 2010 Kailey Fauville
Finals

1 Quinlan, Nicole FPWA 7.01m
2 Milligan, Emily SMPI 6.90m

Event 41 Girls Discus Throw 1kg Sr
South Zone: 43.25m Z 1985 Suzanne Pecht

MH Rotary Tr: 34.80m R 2010 Wane Kruger
Finals

1 Quinlan, Nicole FPWA 22.84m

Event 42 Girls Javelin Throw 600g Sr
South Zone: 34.56m Z 2014 Tricia Van Vaerenberg

MH Rotary Tr: 41.76m R 2010 Royal Richardson
Finals

1 Quinlan, Nicole FPWA 15.85m

Event 43 Boys 100 Meter Dash Jr
South Zone: 10.85 Z 2005 Jason Peterson

MH Rotary Tr: 10.90 R 2009 Josh Wilson
3 Cooley, Calvin SMPI 12.85
4 Varley, Hayden MAHA 13.14
5 Taylor, Layton JTFO 13.16
6 Bonk, Matthan JTFO 13.59

Jack Mitchell - Pincher Creek

Event 44 Boys 200 Meter Dash Jr
South Zone: 22.36 Z 2005 Jason Peterson

MH Rotary Tr: 22.98 R 2010 Tim Kong
Finals

1 Richards, Ethan SMPI 23.97
2 Blackwater, Tristan FPWA 25.69
3 Taylor, Layton JTFO 26.13
4 Mitchell, Jack MAHA 27.10
5 Varley, Hayden MAHA 27.13
6 Sharp, Turner FPWA 28.72

Event 45 Boys 400 Meter Dash Jr
South Zone: 52.42 Z 1991 David Barton

MH Rotary Tr: 51.67 R 2010 Chris Roberts
Finals
1 Taylor, Layton JTFO 1:06.94
2 Sharp, Turner FPWA 1:13.68

Event 47 Boys 800 Meter Run Jr
South Zone: 2:03.52 Z 2009 Jackson Bocksnick

MH Rotary Tr: 1:58.52 R 2007 Karl Robertson
Finals

1 Morning Bull, Stanley MAHA 2:32.38
2 Oliver, Craig MAHA 2:56.21

Event 48 Boys 1500 Meter Run Jr
South Zone: 4:16.81 Z 1990 Randy Moody
MH Rotary Tr: 4:14.37 R 2007 Karl Robertson
Finals
1 Morning Bull, Stanley MAHA 5:47.87
2 Anderson, Dylon MAHA 5:57.10

Event 49 Boys 3000 Meter Run Jr
South Zone: 9:44.52 Z 1992 Justin Wood

MH Rotary Tr: 9:14.86 R 2007 Isaak Kornelsen
Finals

1 Steel, Adam WCCO 13:03.21
2 Anderson, Dylon MAHA 13:47.12
3 Fitzgerald, Josh MAHA 13:55.59

Event 50 Boys Long Jump Jr
South Zone 6.50m Z 2013 Hendric Tronsson

MH Rotary Tr: 6.24m R 2007 Stephen McPhee
Finals

1 Zoratti, Mitchell SMPI 5.23m

Event 64 Boys Long Jump Int
South Zone: 6.70m Z 2014 Hendric Tronsson

MH Rotary Tr: 6.37m R 2007 Anthony Parker
Finals

1 Trofimenkoff, Travis WCCO 4.85m
2 Gerber, Cole SMPI 4.75m
3 McDonald, Isaiah JTFO 4.42m


Event 65 Boys Triple Jump Int
South Zone: 13.32m Z 2012 Aaron Hernandez

MH Rotary Tr: 13.51m R 2007 Sahr Saffa
Finals

1 Trofimenkoff, Travis WCCO 10.10m



Event 66 Boys High Jump Int
South Zone: 1.90m Z 1984 Tad Constable

MH Rotary Tr: 1.94m R 2010 Scott Secord
Finals

1 Gerber, Cole SMPI 1.65m

Event 68 Boys Shot Put 5kg Int
South Zone: 13.23m Z 2014 Laramie Kostelansky

MH Rotary Tr: 13.23m R 2014 Laramie Kostelansky
Finals

1 Broderson, Brady WCCO 11.42m
2 Zhou, Gary JTFO 7.90m

Event 69 Boys Discus Throw 1.5kg Int
South Zone: 36.41m Z 2014 Andrew Sauers

MH Rotary Tr: 36.41m R 2014 Andrew Sauers
Finals

1 Broderson, Brady WCCO 30.99m
2 Zhou, Gary JTFO 14.88m

Event 70 Boys Javelin Throw 700g Int
South Zone: 45.14m Z 2014 Andrew Sauers

MH Rotary Tr: 45.14m R 2014 Andrew Sauers
Finals

1 Broderson, Brady WCCO 32.50m
2 Gerber, Cole SMPI 30.60m


Event 71 Boys 100 Meter Dash Sr
South Zone: 10.58 Z 1992 Matt Hindle

MH Rotary Tr: 10.71 R 2010 Akeem Haynes
Finals

1 Robbins, Jared JTFO 12.40
2 Kidd, Aiden FPWA 12.91

Event 72 Boys 200 Meter Dash Sr
South Zone: 21.67 Z 1992 Matt Hindle

MH Rotary Tr: 21.77 R 2007 Charles Bezerd
Finals

1 Alexander, Matthew SMPI 27.63


Event 73 Boys 400 Meter Dash Sr
South Zone: 50.12 Z 1992 Trevor Hunter

MH Rotary Tr: 49.30 R 2007 Kyle Murray
Finals

1 Robbins, Jared JTFO 59.87

Event 76 Boys 1500 Meter Run Sr

South Zone: 3:59.79 Z 1992 Randy Moody
MH Rotary Tr: 4:00.07 R 2007 Jevin Monds
Finals

1 Alexander, Matthew SMPI 5:33.48

Event 78 Boys Long Jump Sr

South Zone: 6.86m Z 2013 Aaron Hernandez
MH Rotary Tr: 6.82m R 2007 Matthew Cardoza
Finals

1 Kidd, Aiden FPWA 5.33m
2 Jost, Jason WCCO 5.00m

Event 79 Boys Triple Jump Sr

South Zone: 13.93m Z 2013 Aaron Hernandez
MH Rotary Tr: 13.32m R 2007 Kevin Dia
Finals

1 Kidd, Aiden FPWA 8.02m

Event 80 Boys High Jump Sr

South Zone: 1.98m Z 1995 David Start
MH Rotary Tr: 1.94m R 2010 Preston Brown
Finals
1 Robbins, Jared JTFO 1.40m

Event 82 Boys Shot Put 6kg Sr

South Zone: 11.24m Z 2014 Drayden Weir
MH Rotary Tr: 11.24m R 2014 Drayden Weir
Finals

1 Kostelansky, Laramie FPWA 12.73m Z
2 Burns, Gavin WCCO 11.95m Z
3 Florence, Charles WCCO 11.34m Z

Event 83 Boys Discus Throw 1.75kg Sr

South Zone: 31.21m Z 2014 Jonathan Fawcett
MH Rotary Tr: 31.21m R 2014 Jonathan Fawcett
Finals
1 Florence, Charles WCCO 32.26m Z
2 Kostelansky, Laramie FPWA 30.05m
3 Burns, Gavin WCCO 28.96m


Event 84 Boys Javelin Throw 800g Sr

South Zone: 50.60m Z 1978 Greg Pinder
MH Rotary Tr: 57.95m R 2010 Marcus Watson
Finals

1 Robbins, Jared JTFO 36.60m

Kyla McAuliffe, Navine Medlicott, Baylie Martine, Kayla Crozier - Nanton
Event 85 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Jr

South Zone: 53.43 Z 2013 Medicine Hat High
T Hrdlicka, C Bonogofski, J Wiest, C Kleckner
MH Rotary Tr: 50.61 R 2007 Strathcona Composite

Finals
1 SO:J.T. Foster A 1:03.59
Martine, Baylie - Crozier, Kayla - Medlicott, Navine - McAuliffe, Kyla

2 SO:Willow Creek Composite A 1:05.97
Knapp‑Johnson, Tayler - Gross, Dalyce - Toone, Maycie - Johnson, Kristina


Event 86 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Int

South Zone: 51.74 Z 1981 Lethbridge
Barrett, Smith, Shragge, Stevenson
MH Rotary Tr: 50.66 R 2007 St Francis Xavier
L Lee Pong, M Doroshuk, M Rusterholz, S Smyth
Finals

1 SO:J.T. Foster A 1:05.75
Okada, Saki - Toyama, Mari - Walker, Jennifer - Merklin, Hannah

Mitchell Zoratti, Ethan Richards, Mathew Birkmann, Calvin Cooley - Pincher Creek

Event 88 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Jr

South Zone: 45.73 Z 1990 Lethbridge
Jasper, Perry, Lynn, Suggett
MH Rotary Tr: 45.63 R 2007 Centennial Composite
D Freeman, K Mathieshin, M Prajea, G South
Finals
1 SO: St Michael's High, Pincher A 50.94
Cooley, Calvin - Richards, Ethan - Birkmann, Mathew - Zoratti, Mitchell 

2 SO:FP Walshe A 51.12
Drader, Dylan - Sharp, Turner - Blackwater, Tristan - Mctighe, Michael

3 SO: Matthew Halton A 54.35
Anderson, Dylon - Bruder, Austin - Varley, Hayden - Morning Bull, Stanley

Brandon Crane - Claresholm


No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for taking the time to comment. Comments are moderated before being published. Please be civil.

Infinite Scroll