Squares

Weather

Saturday, July 11, 2015

2015 Livingstone School Academic and Athletic Awards Night

Livingstone School 2014/15 (file photo)
Chris Davis

Lundbreck's Livingstone School held their annual Academic and Athletic Awards Night on the evening of June 4 in the school gymnasium.  Presiding over the event, once again, school administrator Mrs. Mary Krizan.  Livingstone Range School Division trustee Clara Yagos was also again in attendance to present the Senior High Citizen of the Year award, awarded to Josee Wiebe.  A sense of community always permeates this event at Livingstone School, including the rites of passage as some receive their last High School awards before moving into young adulthood.  A tip of the hat to all of you, academics, artists, and athletes alike.  Some were away at rodeo events and couldn't attend.  Future employers, patrons, , all of the names listed below come with hard earned stamps of approval.



Junior High Merit Awards

Mrs. Mary Krizan, Hailey Grove
Grade 7 -  Hailey Grove
Sponsored by Cowley Lions, presented by Mrs. Mary Krizan

Hailey Grove and Darren Dewart
Grade 8 - Darren Dewart
Sponsored by Cowley Lion, presented by Mrs. Mary Krizan

Grade 9 - Raina Lane
Sponsored by Cowley Lions, presented by Mrs. Mary Krizan

Junior High Academic Awards

Mathematics
Sponsored by Erickson and Sons Construction and Mrs. Sue-Anne Uphill, presented by Mrs. Sue-Anne Uphill
Gus Halibert, Addy Halibert, Tom Phillips
Grade 7 - Gus Halibert
Grade 8 - Addy Halibert
Grade 9 - Tom Phillips
Grade 8 Perfect Attendance - Addy Halibert
CTS Award Grade 9 - Tom Phillips

Science Awards
Sponsored by ReMax Southwestern, presented by Mrs. Kathy Rast

Gus Halibert, Addy Halibert, Logan Desjardins
Grade 7 - Gus Halibert
Grade 8 - Addy Halibert
Grade 9 - Logan Desjardins


Physical Education Awards
Sponsored by Burmis Consulting Inc. and presented by Mr. Coady MacDonald

Grade 7 - Logan Sekella
Grade 8 - Chad Bousquet
Grade 9 - Cole Schweb
Sports Option Grade 8 - Seraiah Vanderplas

Social Studies Awards
Sponsored by Anatum Ecological Consulting Ltd. and presented by Mr. Rob Tkachuk
Social Studies Award Grade 7 - Gus Halibert
Social Studies Award Grade 8 - Addy Halibert
Social Studies Award Grade 9 - Justyn Connelly-Engel

Language Arts Awards
Sponsored by Castleview Chapter #21 Order of the Eastern Star, presented by Mr. Alan Friesen

Grade 7 - Gus Halibert
Grade 8 - Bryant Cail
Grade 9 - Tom Phillips

French Awards
Sponsored by ReMax Southwestern, presented by Mrs. Mary Krizan

Grade 7 - Gus Halibert
Grade 8 - Aidan Bradley
Grade 9 - Logan Desjardins

Drama Award Grade 9 - Tom Phillips


Health Awards
Sponsored by Lundbreck Tire and Lube, presented by Mrs. Tracey Preston-Hucik

Grade 7 - Nicole Keeler
Grade 8 - Addy Halibert
Grade 9 - Logan Desjardins

Art Awards
Sponsored by Don Boyce Contracting, presented by Mrs. Karen Paton

Grade 7 - Megan Hurst
Grade 8 - Madi Harrison
Grade 9 - Kelsey Norman

Outdoor Education Award Grade 7 - Keegan Bachura

Highest Academic Average
Sponsored by Livingstone Parents' Association, presented by Mrs. Mary Krizan

Grade 7 - Gus Halibert
Grade 8 - Addy Halibert
Grade 9 - Tom Phillips


Addy Halibert - Jr. High Citizenship

Junior High Citizenship Award  - Addy Halibert
Sponsored by Cowley Lions, presented by Mrs. Mary Krizan

Dwayne DeCock, Lynne DeCock, Cole Schweb - Exemplary Character
Exemplary Character Award - Cole Schweb
Sponsored by The DeCock Family, presented by Mrs. Lynne DeCock

Junior High Athletic Awards

Junior Girls Volleyball
Sponsored by LHS Sports Booster Club, presented by Coach Mrs. Sharon Halibert and Candace Jazen
Seraiah Venderplas
Addy Halibert, Hailey Grove, Siri Kaak, Seraiah Vanderplas
Most Improved Player - Seraiah Vanderplas
Sportsmanship - Siri Kaack
Sportsmanship - Hailey Grove
Most Valuable Player -  Addy Halibert

Junior Girls Basketball
Sponsored by LHS Sports Booster Club, presented by Coaches Mr. Nolan Pharis and Mrs. Sharon Halibert
Hailey Grove

Addy Halibert, Nicole Keeler
Most Improved Player - Hailey Grove
Hustle - Nicole Keeler
Sportsmanship - Jacy Oreel
Most Valuable Player - Addy Halibert

Junior B Boys Basketball
Sponsored by LHS Sports Booster Club, presented by Coach Mr. Everett Nowlin

Logan Sekella, Keegan Bachura, Logan Olsen, Gus Halibert
Most Improved Player - Gus Halibert
Hustle - Logan Olsen
Sportsmanship - Keegan Bachura
Most Valuable Player - Logan Sekella

Junior A Boys Basketball
Sponsored by LHS Sports Booster Club, presented by Coaches Mr. Paul Erickson and Mrs. Debbie Erickson

Justyn Connelly-Engel
Levi Sekella, Justyn Connelly-Engel, Cole Schweb, Quinlan Connelly-Engel
Most Improved Player - Justyn Connelly-Engel
Sportsmanship - Cole Schweb
Most Valuable Player - Quinlan Connelly-Engel and Levi Sekella

Gary Kuftinoff MVP Memorial Award

Quinlan Connelly-Engel and Levi Sekella

Junior Badminton
Sponsored by LHS Sports Booster Club, presented by Coach Mr. Coady MacDonald
Most Valuable - Addy Halibert

MVP Nicole Keeler
Junior Track and Field
Most Valuable Player - Nicole Keeler

Addy Halibert
Junior Female Athlete of the Year - Addy Halibert 
Sponsored by LHS Sports Booster Club, presented by Coach Mr. Coady MacDonald and Mrs. Mary Krizan

Gus Halibert
Junior Male Athlete of the Year - Gus Halibert
Sponsored by LHS Sports Booster Club, presented by Coach Mr. Coady MacDonald and Mrs. Mary Krizan

Livingstone Sports Booster Committee
  • Sports Booster Presentation from Mrs. Naomi Schweb, Mrs. Bonnie Kaack, Ms. Joanne Verbaas, and Mrs. Sharon Halibert


Livingstone Sports Boosters
Seriously, let's hear it for the dedicated coaches, working long hours to keep sports alive in Lundbreck, with much success.


Senior High Academic Awards

Senior High Merit Awards
Sponsored by ReMax Southwestern, presented by Mrs. Mary Krizan

Matthias Venderplas and Ethan Paridaen
Grade 10 - Matthias Vanderplas
Grade 11 - Ethan Paridaen
Grade 12 - Abby Zur
Abby Zur (file photo)

Mathematics Awards
Sponsored by Anatum Ecological Consulting Ltd. and presented by Mrs. Sue-Anne Uphill

Jonathan Erickson and Liam Connelly-Engel
Math 10C - Jonathan Erickson
Math 20-2 - Liam Connelly-Engel
Math 30-2 - Cooper Zur

Cooper Zur (file photo)

Science Awards
Sponsored by Burmis Consulting Inc. and presented by Mrs. Kathy Rast
Skylar Bueckert, Chris Cail, Mary Blomgren
Science 10 - Skylar Bueckert
Chemistry 20 - Chris Cail
Chemistry 30 - Mary Blomgren

Grade 12 Highest in Science - Hanna Penner

Hanna Penner

Social Studies Awards
Sponsored by Erickson and Sons Construction, presented by Mr. Rob Tkachuk

Social 10-1 ~ Skylar Bueckert
Social 20-2 ~ Jayden Hucik
Social 30-2 ~ Jayden Hucik
Social 30-1 ~ Hannah Penner


CALM Award - Tessa Penner

Brady Douglas
CTS Awards
Job Preparation - Brady Douglas
Workplace Safety Practices - Stacey Olivieri
Workplace Safety Systems - Chris Cail

CST - Chandler Graf

English Language Arts Awards
Sponsored by Livingstone Parents' Association Cowley Lions, presented by Mr. Alan Friesen

Skylar Bueckert and Theo Gee

English 10-1 ~ Skylar Bueckert
English 20-2 ~ Theo Gee
English 30-1 ~ Kestrel Paton
English 30-2 ~ Liam Connelly-Engel


Physical Education Awards
Sponsored by ReMax Southwestern, presented by Mr. Coady MacDonald

PE 10 - Brady Douglas
PE 20 - Ryan Grove
PE 30 - Kyla Scotton

Skylar Bueckert and Kori Sandeman

French Awards
Sponsored by Don Boyce Contracting, presented by Mrs. Mary Krizan

French 10 - Kori Sandeman
French 20 - Kori Sanderman
French 30 - Tisha Moulson

Art Awards
Sponsored by Castle Motors, presented by Mrs. Karen Paton

Aubrey Jensen
Josee Wiebe (file photo)

Art 10 - Aubrey Jensen
Art 20 - Josee Wiebe


Highest Academic
Sponsored by ReMax Southwestern and Castle Motors, presented by Mrs. Mary Krizan

Mary Blomgren and Brady Douglas
Grade 10 - Brady Douglas
Grade 11 - Mary Blomgren
Grade 12 - Hannah Penner


Senior High Athletic Awards
Sponsored by LHS Sports Booster Club

Senior Girls Volleyball
Katie McClung, Kori Sandeman, Jessi Schalla
Most Improved Player - Jessi Schalla
Hustle - Katie McClung
Sportsmanship - Kori Sandeman
Most Valuable Player - Tisha Moulson

MVP Tisha Moulsen (file photo)

Senior Boys Volleyball

Sponsored by LHS Sports Booster Club, presented by Coach Mr. Coady MacDonald

Most Improved Player - Ethan Paridaen
Hustle - Brady Douglas
Most Valuable Player - Ross Cook
Most Valuable Player - Eric Cadonic

Ethan Paridaen, Brady Douglas, Ross Cook
Senior Boys Basketball

Sponsored by LHS Sports Booster Club, presented by coaches Mr. Duane DeCock and Mr. Paul Erickson

Most Improved Player - Brady Douglas
Hustle - Chris Cail
Most Valuable Player  - Ross Cook
Most Valuable Player - Eric Cadonic

Chris Cail and Brady Douglas

Ross Cook

Senior High Citizen of the Year - Josee Wiebe
(r) and Mrs. Mary Krizan
presented by Trustee Clara Yagos on behalf of the Livingstone Range School Division


Grade 12 Academic Award - Anna Blomgren


No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for taking the time to comment. Comments are moderated before being published. Please be civil.

Infinite Scroll