Squares

Weather

Wednesday, August 19, 2015

2015 Pincher Creek Gymkhana


Toni Lucas

During the Pincher Creek Pro Rodeo local talent gets to shine at the annual Gymkhana, an event held at the Pincher Creek Rodeo grounds on the morning of Friday August 15 this year.  Participants take their horses through a series of patterns in a friendly competitive environment.




Participants were placed into five age groups that ranged from 7 years old and under to 18 years old.  Each age group showed what they can do at a rodeo.  The events included keyhole, poles, stakes, and barrel racing for all ages.  Younger participants gained an early experience of being in the ring with a crowd watching while a caregiver helped lead their horses through the courses.  Older more experienced riders were given more challenging courses.  Everyone who participated was presented with a bag of treats from UFA along with other prizes and that were handed out at the end of the event.



We know some of you are eager to see the pictures and video, so here they are. Please note where a name takes more than one placement in a category they entered riding more than one horse and were scored on each ride.

Gymkhana 2015 Participants and High Point Winners

Leadline - Nash Lunn, Ryder Oczkowski, Taylor Cyr, Cash Lievers, Callie Clark, Kate Bennett

7 & Under - Kiah Simpson, Ava Jessen, Carter McGlynn, Gary Bennett, Hunter Sippola, Stran Lievers, Calen Clark, Tyler Vanderhoek, Eddie Mitchell
High Point Winner - Cash Lievers

8-10 - Morgan Dingerville, Grace Sippola, Cayde Clark, Mandy Cyr
High Point Winner - Morgan Dingerville

11-13 - Hailey Grove, Noa Jessen, Mia Westrop
High Point Winner - Noa Jessen and Mia Westrop

14-18 - Kayla Zielke, Taite Jessen
High Point Winner - Taite Jessen

Gymkhana 2015 Event Results

Barrel Racing
Leadline 1st - Kate Bennett, 2nd - Cash Lievers, 3rd - Taylor Cyr, 4th - Callie Clark, 5th - Ryder Oczkowski, 6th - Nash Lunn

7 & Under 1st - Ava Jessen, 2nd - Hunter Sippola, 3rd - Stran Lievers, 4th - Gray Bennett, 5th - Eddie Mitchell, 6th - Tyler Vanderhoek

8-10 1st - Mandy Cry, 2nd - Morgan Dingerville, 3rd - Grace Sippola, 4th - Morgan Dingerville, 5th - Cayde Clark

11-13 1st - Hailey Grove, 2nd - Hailey Grove, 3rd - Mia Westrop, 4th - Noa Jessen

14-18 1st- Taite Jessen

Pole Bending
Leadline 1st - Kate Bennett, 2nd - Cash Lievers, 3rd - Nash Lunn, 4th - Ryder Oczkowski, 5th - Callie Clark

7 & Under 1st - Hunter Sippola, 2nd - Ava Jessen, 3rd - Gray Bennett, 4th - Stran Lievers, 5th - Calen Clark, 6th - Carter McGlynn

8-10  1st - Mandy Cyr, 2nd - Morgan Dingerville, 3rd - Morgan Dingerville, 4th - Grace Sippola, 5th - Cayde Clark

11-13 1st - Hailey Grove, 2nd - Mia Westrop, 3rd - Noa Jessen, 4th - Hailey Grove

14-18 1st - Kayal Zielke, 2nd - Taite Jessen

Stake Race

Leadline 1st - Kate Bennett, 2nd - Cash Lievers, 3rd - Nash Lunn, 4th - Ryder Oczkowski, 5th - Callie Clark

7 & Under 1st - Hunter Sippola, 2nd - Calen Clark, 3rd - Ava Jessen, 4th - Carter McGlynn, 5th -Gray Bennett, 6th - Eddie Mitchell

8-10 1st - Morgan Dingerville, 2nd - Morgan Dingerville, 3rd - Cayde Clark, 4th Grace Sippola

11-13 1st - Hailey Grove, 2nd - Mia Westrop, 3rd - Noa Jessen, 4th - Hailey Grove

14-18 1st - Kayla Zielke, 2nd - Taite Jessen

Keyhole

Leadline 1st - Cash Lievers, 2nd - Nash Lunn, 3rd - Callie Clark, 4th - Ryder Oczkowski

7 & Under 1st - Ava Jessen, 2nd - Hunter Sippola, 3rd - Gray Bennett, 4th - Eddie Mitchell, 5th - Carter McGlynn, 6th - Stran Lievers

8-10 1st - Morgan Dingerville, 2nd - Grace Sippola, 3rd - Morgan Dingerville, 4th - Cayde Clark

11-13 1st - Hailey Grove, 2nd - Noa Jessen, 3rd - Mia Westrop

14-18 1st - Taite Jessen, 2nd - Kayla Zielke

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for taking the time to comment. Comments are moderated before being published. Please be civil.

Infinite Scroll