Squares

Weather

Tuesday, August 18, 2015

2015 Pincher Creek Rodeo Parade

C. Evans, C. Davis and T. Lucas photos/video

Christian Davis

The 2015 edition of the annual Pincher Creek Rodeo Parade was held Saturday August 15.  For many the day began with another tradition, the Pincher Creek Rotary breakfast offered for a more than reasonable fee in the Provincial building parking lot.  At the same time, parade participants took their places in line and put the finishing touches on their floats and costumes.  The festivities were undampened even though it was a grey day, unusual after the blinding heat of much of August, but the skies didn't open, and it seemed most were in the mood for a parade.



Bob Westrop again manned the microphone, introducing the entrants as they began their journey down Main Street.

The parade is organized by the Pincher Creek and District Chamber of Commerce, a monumental task performed admirably.  The theme this year was "Under the Sea", and many entrants reflected that theme.


The Pincher Creek & District Chamber of Commerce would like to thank all parade participants, all volunteers as well as everyone who came to watch the parade. Thanks for your support and we hope to see you all again next year.


This year’s Pincher Creek and District Chamber of Commerce winners are:


Best Overall: Relay for Life


Floats
  • Overall best in parade: Relay for Life 
  • Municipal: 1st place: Town of Pincher Creek – Swimming Pool, 2nd place: Claresholm 
  • Commercial: 1st place: Rona, 2nd place: Canyon after School Care 
  • Organization/Service Club: 1st place: Parent Link, 2nd place: Kootenai Brown Pioneer Village 

Horse section
  • Western Dressed Adult Cowgirl: 1st place: Billie Lowe 
  • Western Dressed Adult Cowboy: 1st place: Turk Turcott, 2nd place: Scott Jessen 
  • Western Dressed Junior Cowgirl: 1st place: Annah Westrop 
  • Western Dressed Junior Cowboyl: 1st place: Taite Jessen, 2nd place: Braden Jessen 
  • Western Dressed Child Cowgirl: 1st place: Ava Jessen, 2nd place: Mia Westrop 
  • Western Dressed Child Cowboy: 1st place: Truman Westrop 
  • Western Dressed Family: 1st place: Westrop Family, 2nd place: Bikman Family 
  • Glamour Horse: 1st place: Strathmore Rodeo Queen, 2nd place: Pincher Rodeo Queen 
  • Heavy Horse Single/Team: 1st place: S.A.L.E., 2nd place: Heritage Acres 
  • Light Horse Single/Team: 1st place: Taco Bar Waterton Park, 2nd place: Ceyrianna Monroe 
  • Small Horse Single/Team: 1st place: Blaine Pickard & grandson 
  • Riding club: 1st place: Turtle Mountain Riding Club 
  • Mounted Adult Costume 18+: 1st place: Don Bikman 
  • Mounted Child Costume 12-: 1st place: Shenoa Jessen 
  • Miscellaneous: 1st place: Marie Ann Cornish, 2nd place: Regan Westrop 
Aboriginal section
  • Indian Relay Team: 1st place: Bar LM, Brent Little Mustache, 2nd place: Good Rider Team 
  • Family Traditional: 1st place: Ed Desjardins, Metis, Red River Cart, 2nd place: Plain Eagle Transportation 
  • Non-Family Group Traditional: 1st place: Piikani Youth and Ed Foundation (P.Y.E.F.), 2nd place: Head-Smashed-Inn Buffalo Jump 
  • Youth Femaile 13-17 Traditional: 1st places: Kannisie Blood, Honey Bastien, Tiffany Red Young Man, Gracelyn Bad Eagle, 2nd places: Hayley Grier-Stewart, Jaime Young 
  • Adult Female Traditional: 1st place: Angie Albert (Metis), 2nd place: Catherine Oczkowski (Canyon Day Care) 
  • Honourable Mentions: Niipoomakiiks Float, Bar LM Relay Team and Canyon School Day Care 
Antique Farm Machinery

1st place: Ken Harness, Heritage Acres

Classic cars
1st place: Dennis Olson, 2nd place: Philippe Francois

Children’s section

  • Girl bike/quad: 1st place: Laura Parisis
  • Boy novelty: 1st place: Cooper and Declan Ross
  • Girl Novelty: 1st place: Sophie Anderson


Thanks to all of our judges for doing a great job!

Since everything has to go so fast during judging, we do apologize for any mistakes in names.



Every year one of the major highlights of this event is the people who flock to Main Street Pincher Creek to see it.  It's a friendly parade, within it the heartbeat of small-town Canada.




Flapjack flippers from Town Council: Councillors Wayne Elliott and Jim Litkowski, Mayor Don Anderberg, Councillor Lorne Jackson

MD of Pincher Creek Reeve Brian Hammond
Metis Nation Chinook 1880

Pincher Creek Mayor Don Anderberg, Livingstone-Macleod MLA Pat Stier, Lundbreck's Dennis Olson, Town Councillor Jim Litkowski

Pincher Creek Rotarian Dr. Greg Steed flipping breakfast patties

Pincher Creek Ranch Rodeo cowgirls

Tristan, Juno and Dad of the Bieda family were ready for the parade
Councillors Elliott and Litkowsi with Mayor Anderberg (centre) and photobomber at Rotary breakfast

Dennis Olson and MLA Pat Stier with Olson's award winning car
Classic Cars First Place

Pincher Creek Rotary President Philippe Francois
Classic Cars Second Place

Heritage Acres float on the way to the parade
Tristan Bieda marches Main Street while waiting for the parade to begin

Free plug, stay tuned


Parent Link

MLA Pat Stier waves to the crowd
Caleb Evans photo

Mayor of Pincher Creek Don Anderberg and Councillor Lorne Jackson
C. Evans photo
Parent Link
C. Evans photo
Metis Nation of Alberta Local Council Chinook 1880
C. Evans photo


Time traveller





^ Bouncy castles and lunch to support of Matthew Halton Grad Class 2016 at the Ranchland Mall after the parade.

Cleaning up Main Street

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for taking the time to comment. Comments are moderated before being published. Please be civil.

Infinite Scroll