Weather

Friday, September 30, 2016

2016 SWJHAA Cross Country races held in Pincher Creek

2016 SWJHAA Cross Country Medalists

Pincher Creek's St. Michael's and Matthew Halton High schools hosted South Western Junior High Athletic Association (SWJHAA) 2016 cross country races on Wednesday, September 28. 71 junior high athletes participated, not including the many organizers and volunteers who were also kept running during the event. Also participating in a longer fun run were 10 athletes from local schools (MHHS, STM, LHS) Participating schools included Pincher Creek's Matthew Halton High School (MHHS) and St. Michael's (STM), Piikani Nation Secondary School (PNSS), Lundbreck's Livingstone High School (LHS), Nanton's J.T.Foster High School (JT), Claresholm's Willow Creek Composite High School (WCCHS), and Crowsnest Consolidated High School (CNP).

Map of courses
The weather was perfect for the event, warm with blue skies and little wind.  Races began and ended near the concession buildings at the Pincher Creek rodeo grounds.  Different age groups from grade 7 to 12 ran different loops, including a 1 km "Big Hill Loop" for the Bantams and Midgets, a 1.5 km "Bigger Hill Loop" for the Juveniles, and a 1 km practice "Fun Run Loop" (for the High Schoolers).  Grade 6 students also had a practice run at the event. The hill loops included ascending and descending the hill directly behind Canyon School.  The fun run loop utilised the scenic pastoral pathways west of the Ag grounds.


Matthew Halton High School Athletic Director Randy White summed up his thoughts on the event succinctly, saying "It was a great day with beautiful weather. The kids did great. Thank you to the volunteers at the finish line and on the course."

First Place Bantam Boys - Jude Blackwater, TMS
First Place Midget Girls - Aubrey Old Crow, MHHS
Juvenile Boys First Place - Mathias Gelber, STM
Juvenile Girls First Place - Jasmine Malhi, MHHS

RESULTS:

(Name/School/Time/Points)



Bantam Girls (born 2003/04)
  1. Libby Wilmot, CNP, 10:05.90, 25
  2. Shenoa Jessen, MHHS, 24
  3. Sofia Citrigno, STM, 11:29.3, 23
Hannah Marthaller, JTF, 11:57.34, 22
Ella Watson, JTF, 11:59.24, 21
Abigail Whitehead, MHHS, 12:04.71, 20
Hera Maokret, WCCHS, 12:27.55, 19
De'Channa Wells, TMS, 12:44.49, 18
Sydney Janzen, JTF, 12:48.18, 17
Sharon Molina-Patterson, JTF, 12:49.49, 16
McKinney Ettenhofer, STM, 12:53.90, 15
Latecia Warrior, PNSS, 13:57.33, 14
Chaliss Healy, TMS, 14:03.77, 13
Gracie Black Rabbit, TMS, 14:38.49, 12
Keely First Rider, TMS, 14:40.37, 11
Mia Parker, STM, 15:02.58, 10

Midget Girls (born 2002/03)
  1. Aubrey Old Crow, MHHS, 10:09.40, 25
  2. Carmen White, WCCHS, 10:35.05, 24
  3. Vivian Thomson, STM, 11:14.08, 23
Alina Pharis, LHS, 11:24.08, 22
Katana Ling, WCCHS, 12:03.00, 21
Elisha Bull Calf, TMS, 13:19.84, 20
Jayley Many Fingers, TMS, 13:49.80, 19
Melissa Esparo, WCCHS, 14:32.43, 18
Asia Old Crow, WCCHS, 16:15.96,17
Meadow Bastien, PNSS, 18:07.52, 16
Trinity WhiteCow, PNSS, 18:10.36, 15

Juvenile Girls (born 2001/02)
  1. Jasmine Malhi, MHHS, 17:23.72, 25 
  2. Emily Toone, WCCHS, 19:57.80, 24 
  3. Dawn Many Guns, PNSS, 23:50.43, 23 
Nadine Iron Shirt, PNSS, 23:58.86, 22

Bantam Boys (born 2003/04)
  1. Jude Blackwater, TMS, 09:21.56, 24
  2. Cory Dyck, STM, 09:33.65, 23
  3. Logan Reed, WCCHS, 09:59.27, 22
Franklin Crazy Bull, TMS, 10:04.21, 21
Trey Perry, WCCHS, 10:24.77, 20
Mikah Steward, JTF, 10:36.27, 19
Colton Laidley, JTF, 12:07.49, 18
Malachi Badger, TMS, 12:41.45, 17
Nicolas Esparo, WCCHS, 12:41.77, 16
Owen Brady, WCCHS, 13:04.46, 15
Damian Yellow Horn, MHHS, 13:37.43, 14
Josiah Red Crane, TMS, 14:03.64, 13
Seth Toone, WCCHS, 14:32.36, 12
Eric DePucter, WCCHS, 14:34.80, 11
Dailyn CatFace, TMS, 15:30.74, 10
Dreyden Many Fingers, TMS, 17:37.59, 9

Midget Boys (born 2002/03)
  1. Mathias Lynch-Staunton, LHS, 09:04.52, 24
  2. Nael Detraz, STM, 09:23.40, 23
  3. Dillon Schmira, WCCHS, 09:36.96, 22
Lucas Gareau, JTF, 10:03.40, 21
Connor Stuckey, STM, 10:05.08, 20
Caleb Evans, STM, 10:06.99, 19
Silas OldenCamp, WCCHS, 10:23.52, 18
Brenndon Maokin, WCCHS, 10:39.37, 17
Jarrett Wideman, JTF,10:52.84, 16
Seth Red Crow, TMS, 10:59.37, 15
Tucker Gietz, CNP, 11:11.58, 14
Landen Yakubowski, CNP, 11:12.23, 13
Cooper Snider, CNP, 11:12.49, 12
Drew Kuntz, WCCHS, 11:20.62, 11
Corbin Litchfield, STM, 11:26.77, 10
Carson Darch, WCCHS, 12:15.40, 9

Juvenile Boys (born 2001/02)
  • Mathias Gelber, STM, 13:27.43, 25 
  • Noah Schuh, CNP, 14:43.83, 24 
  • Liam Grier, STM, 15:07.55, 23 
Josh Tippel,CNP, 15:29.90, 22
Ethan Choi, STM, 16:09.90, 21
Lyndon Ewen, CNP, 16:28.64, 20
Justin Shouting, KHS, 16:30.18, 19

High School Fun Run
  1. Elisha Lowry, LHS, 18:11.61
  2. Dakoda Bruder, MHHS, 18:35.48
  3. Emma Dietze, MHHS, 18:57.02
Kaitlyn Speigt, MHHS, 20:02.64
Kiana Neumann, STM, 20:28.09
Madilyn Whitehead, MHHS, 20:28.42
Legacy Krampl, STM, 20:28.45
Liam Yellow Horn, MHHS, 21:43.95
Siri Kaack, LHS, 23:01.86
Adeline Halibert, LHS, 27:20.15

Bantam and Midget Boys
High School fun run
J.T. Foster's team (Nanton)
Juvenile Boys
The WCCHS team (Claresholm)
Liam and Noah Schuh, CNP
Bantam medalist Shenoa Jessen (MHHS) - second
Bantam medalist Sofia Citrigno (STM) - third
Hannah Marthaller, JTF
Third Place Midget Girls - Vivian Thomson, STM
Alina Pharis, LHS
Noah Schuh, CNP

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for taking the time to comment. Comments are moderated before being published. Please be civil.

Infinite Scroll