Recent

Weather

Tuesday, November 8, 2016

Town and MD of Pincher Creek hold organizational meetings


Chris Davis - The Town of Pincher Creek and the Municipal District of Pincher Creek No. 9 held their organizational meetings last month and early this month to determine the composition of their boards and committees. Since representatives from both councils and their citizenries appear on many of the same boards and committees, the following is a compilation of both organizational meetings. According to the Town's Administrative Manager Lisa Goss there are currently no citizen member committee vacancies at this time, "however the Application for Citizen Appointment to Boards and Committees is available on our website."

A general policy of both councils is that all council members shall serve as alternates on all committees and boards when required.

Town of Pincher Creek Mayor Don Anderberg (elected, not appointed)
Town of Pincher Creek Deputy Mayor - Councillor Duane Filipuzzi (from March 1, 2017 to October 23, 2017)

MD of Pincher Creek Reeve - Brian Hammond
MD of Pincher Creek Deputy Reeve - Councillor Terry Yagos

Note:  The following information is not intended to be complete, as it only reflects Town and MD of Pincher Creek council members appointed to boards and committees, not officials of other communities or citizens who are members.

Town of Pincher Creek Boards and Committees (etc.):

Town meetings

Regular meetings of Pincher Creek's Town Council will continue to be held on the second and fourth Mondays of the month, commencing at 6:00 pm. Town of Pincher Creek Committee of the Whole meetings will continue to be held on the first Wednesday of the month, commencing at 8:00 am. Only one Council meeting is held during the months of July and August, on the fourth Monday of those months) 4th Monday) and in December (on the second Monday of the month). All of these meetings are open to the public.

Community Housing Committee
(meets monthly)
Staff lead: FCSS Coordinator David Green
Members: Mayor Don Anderberg, Town Councillors Doug Thornton and Jim Litkowski

Community Transportation Committee
(meets as required)
Staff lead: Town Director of Operations Al Roth
Town Councillors Doug Thornton and Lorne Jackson

Finance and Budget Committee
(meets as required in the fall and winter prior to the budget year)
Staff leads; CAO Laurie Wilgosh/Director of Finances and Human Resources Wendy Catonio
Members: All of Town Council

Municipal Development and Subdivision Authority (MDSA)
(meets third Tuesday monthly at 8:00 am)
Staff lead: Economic Development Officer Marie Everts
Members: Mayor Don Anderberg, Town Councillors Wayne Elliott and Jim Litkowski

Municipal Subdivision and Development Appeal Board
(meets as required)
Staff lead: Economic Development Officer Marie Everts/CAO Laurie Wilgosh
Member: Town Councillor Lorne Jackson

Operations Committtee
(meets quarterly)
Staff lead: Director of Operations Al Roth
Members: Councillors Lorne Jackson and Wayne Elliott

Policy Review Committee
(meets as required)
Staff lead: Legislative Services Manager Gus Kollee
Members: All of Town Council

MD of Pincher Creek Boards and Committees (etc.):

MD meeting times and dates (unless altered by resolution)
Subdivision Authority Meetings will be held the first Tuesday of each month starting at 6:00 pm.  Municipal Planning Commission Meetings will be held the first Tuesday of each month starting at 6:30 pm.  Council Meetings will be held the second and fourth Tuesday of each month starting at
1:00 pm. All of these meetings are open to the public.

Agricultural Service Board
Members : Councillor Fred Schoening and Councillor Quentin Stevick
Alternate: Councillor Terry Yagos

Airport Committee
Members: Reeve Brian Hammond and Deputy Reeve Terry Yagos

Community Association Committees
(Castle Mountain, Beaver Mines, Lundbreck)
Members: Deputy Reeve Terry Yagos and Councillor Garry Marchuk

Website Ad Hoc Committee
Members: Reeve Brian Hammond and Deputy Reeve Terry Yagos

Headwaters Action Plan
Member: Deputy Reeve Terry Yagos

All of MD Council
All of MD Council are sitting members of the following Committees, Boards and Commissions.
AAMDC
Finance and Budget Committee
Foothills Little Bow
Joint Town and MD Council Meetings
Joint Funding Meetings
Municipal Planning Commission
Regional Council Meetings
Regional Water Joint Council – MD / Village of Cowley
Statutes, Bylaws and Plans Committee
Subdivision Authority
Joint Crowsnest Pass and MD Council Meetings

Multi-jurisdictional Boards and Committees:

Alberta Southwest Regional Alliance
(meets first Wednesday evening monthly)
Members: Town Councillor Lorne Jackson, MD Councillor Garry Marchuk
Alternate: MD Councillor Fred Schoening

Assessment Review Board
(meets annually if assessment appeals are received)
Town staff lead(s): Legislative Services Manager Gus Kollee/Administrative Manager Lisa Goss
Members appointed by Oldman River Regional Services Commission

Cemetery Committee
(meets quarterly)
Town staff lead: Director of Operations Al Roth
Members: Town Councillor Wayne Elliott
Alternates: Town Councillor Lorne Jackson

Pincher Creek Community Hall Board
Town Councillor Doug Thornton

Emergency Services Commission
(meets fourth Wednesday monthly at 3:00 pm)
Staff lead: Fire Chief Dave Cox
Members: Mayor Don Anderberg, Town Councillor Doug Thornton, MD Reeve Brian Hammond and Deputy Reeve Terry Yagos
Alternates: Town Councillor Lorne Jackson, MD Councillor Garry Marchuk

Police Advisory Committee
(meets third Wednesday every two months at 7:00 pm)
Town staff lead: FCSS Coordinator David Green
Member: MD Councillor Fred Schoening, Town Councillor Jim Litkowski
Alternates: Town Councillor Wayne Elliott and MD Councillor Quentin Stevick

Family and Community Support Services (FCSS)
(meets third Monday monthly at 6:30 pm)
Town staff lead: FCSS Coordinator David Green
Member: Town Councillor Doug Thornton, MD Councillor Fred Schoening
Alternate: MD Reeve Brian Hammond

Highway #3 Association
(meetings as required)
Town staff lead: CAO Laurie Wilgosh
Members: Mayor Don Anderberg
Alternates: Councillor Mark Barber

Intermunicipal Development Committee
(meets as needed)
Town staff lead: Economic Development Officer Marie Everts
Members: Town Councillors Jim Litkowski and Wayne Elliott, MD Councillors Quentin Stevick and Garry Marchuk
Alternate: MD Deputy Reeve Terry Yagos

Library Board and Chinook Arch Regional Library Board
(meets fourth Wednesday every other month at 7:00 pm)
Staff lead: Head Librarian Janice Day
Member: Town Councillor Lorne Jackson
MD Councillor Quentin Stevick as Member to both the Pincher Creek Library Board and the Chinook Arch Regional Library Board
MD Councillor Fred Schoening as Alternate to the Pincher Creek Library Board

Mayors and Reeves of Southwest Alberta
(meets first Friday monthly at 1:00 pm in Lethbridge, no meeting in July or August)
Members: Mayor Don Anderberg, Reeve Brian Hammond, or available councillors

Oldman River Regional Services Commission (ORRSC)
(meets first day of March, June, September, and December at 7:00 pm in Lethbridge)
Town staff lead: Town CAO Laurie Wilgosh
Members; Mayor Don Anderberg
Alternates: Councillor Lorne Jackson

Oldman Watershed Council
Town staff lead: Director of Operations Al Roth
Members: Town Councillor Wayne Elliott

Pincher Creek Foundation Board
(meets third Wednesday monthly at 3:00 pm)
Members: Town Councillors Doug Thornton and Lorne Jackson, MD Councillors Quentin Stevick and Garry Marchuk 
Alternate: MD Councillor Fred Schoening

Recycling Management and Solid Waste Committee
(Town/MD/Cowley)
(meets annually)
Town staff lead: Director of Operations Al Roth
Members: MD Reeve Brian Hammond, Town Councillor Lorne Jackson
Alternate: MD Councillor Fred Schoening

Regional Emergency Management Organization
Staff lead: Town CAO Laurie Wilgosh
Members: Town Councillors Lorne Jackson and Doug Thornton, MD Deputy Reeve Terry Yagos and Councillor Fred Schoening
Alternates: Town Councillor Jim Litkowski, MD Councillor Garry Marchuk

Crowsnest Pincher Creek Landfill Association 
(meets third Wednesday monthly at 9:00 am)
Members: Town Councillor Lorne Jackson,MD Deputy Reeve Terry Yagos
Alternates: Town Councillor Doug Thornton, MD Councillor Garry Marchuk

Facilities Planning Study Steering Committee
Town staff lead: Town Director of Community Services Diane Burt-Stuckey
Members: Town Councillors Mark Barber and Wayne Elliott, MD Councillor Fred Schoening

Economic Development Committee
(meets fourth Thursday monthly at 4:00 pm)
Town staff lead: Town Economic Development Officer Marie Everts
Member: Town Councillor Lorne Jackson MD Councillor Garry Marchuk

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for taking the time to comment. Comments are moderated before being published. Please be civil.

Infinite Scroll