Recent

Weather

Monday, June 12, 2017

2017 St. Michael's Sword and Shield Awards

Character Awards
Natalie Krizan and Tyler Gerber

Submitted - St. Michael's School held their Athletic Sword and Shield Awards night on Thursday June 8 in the Dale Wentz Memorial Gymnasium.


Judy Lane, Tyler Gerber, and Tyler Speelman - the Afghan Mr. Speelman is wearing was crocheted by Judy Judy Lane and every athlete’s name was entered into a draw for it, which was won by Eileen Wolf Tail.

St. Michael’s Sword and Shield Award Recipients

Golf
Sportsmanship~ Liam Grier
Most Valuable Player ~ Ethan Choi

Cross Country award recipients
Cross Country
Sr. High Boys Most Valuable Player ~ Ethan Richards
Honourable Mention ~ Adam Sundberg ~ Michael Svab

Sr. High Girls Most Valuable Player ~ Natalie Krizan
Honourable Mention ~ Kiana Neumann ~ Legacy Krampl

Jr. High Boys Most Valuable Player ~ Ronan Gelber
Honourable Mention ~ Liam Grier ~ Cory Dyck

Jr. High Girls Most Valuable Player ~ Vivian Thomson
Honourable Mention ~ Sofia Citrigno ~ McKinney Ettenhofer

Jr A Boys Volleyball

JV Girls Volleyball
Jr. B Boys Volleyball
Sr. Boys Volleyball
Jr. High Girls (B) Volleyball 
Most Improved ~ Kelley Hilson 
Heart & Hustle ~ McKinney Ettenhofer 
Sportsmanship ~ Sofia Citrigno 
Most Valuable Player ~ Sydney Perrin 

Jr. High Girls (A) Volleyball 
Most Improved ~ Mya Citrigno
Heart & Hustle ~ Denby Ettenhofer 
Sportsmanship ~ Ellie Stauffer
Most Valuable Player ~ Danika Warkentin 

Jr. High Boys (B) Volleyball 
Most Improved ~ William Jr. Johnson
Heart & Hustle ~ Cory Dyck
Sportsmanship ~ Ronan Gelber
Most Valuable Player ~ Corbin Litchfield 

Jr. High Boys (A) Volleyball
Most Improved ~ Caleb Evans
Heart & Hustle ~ Nael Detraz
Sportsmanship ~ Liam Grier
Most Valuable Player ~ Ethan Choi
Leadership – Mathias Gelber

Sr. High Girls (JV) Volleyball
Most Improved ~Madison Arnold
Heart & Hustle ~ Sara Saulnier
Sportsmanship ~ Ashton Kootenhayoo
Most Valuable Player ~ Abigail Smith

Sr. High Girls (Sr) Volleyball
Most Improved ~ Alex Russell
Heart & Hustle ~Natalie Krizan
Sportsmanship ~Isabelle Charette
Most Valuable Player ~ Olivia Citrigno

Sr. High Boys Volleyball
Rookie of the Year ~ Ben Cooley
Most Improved ~ Calvin Cooley – Ty Anctil
Heart & Hustle~ Mitchell Zoratti - Elisha Lowry
Sportsmanship ~ Tyler Gerber – Brady Douglas
Most Valuable Player ~ Michael Svab – Johnny Erickson

Jr. A Girls Basketball
Jr. B. Girls Basketball
Jr. B Boys Basketball
Sr. Boys Basketball
Sr. Girls Basketball
Jr. High Girls (B) Basketball
Most Improved ~Jacey McRae
Heart & Hustle ~ McKinney Ettenhofer/Alisha Grant
Sportsmanship ~ Megan Sundberg
Most Valuable Player ~ Gr. 8 - Caitlin Kirkman ~ Gr. 7 – Sofia Citrigno

Jr. High Girls (A) Basketball
Most Improved ~ Cindra Yellow Horn
Heart & Hustle ~ Denby Ettenhofer
Sportsmanship ~ Mya Citrigno
Most Valuable Player ~ Grace Zoratti 

Jr. High Boys (B) Basketball 
Most Improved ~ Corbin Litchfield
Heart & Hustle ~ Aiden Bustard
Sportsmanship ~ Caleb Evans
Most Valuable Player ~ Julian Krizan 

Sr. High Girls Basketball
Most Improved ~ Sydney Bruder
Heart & Hustle ~ Abigail Smith
Sportsmanship ~ Natalie Krizan
Most Valuable Player ~ Olivia Citrigno

Sr. High Boys Basketball
Rookie of the Year ~ Ben Cooley
Most Improved ~ Isaak Bustard
Heart & Hustle ~ Dexter Obrique/Calvin Cooley
Sportsmanship ~ Tyler Gerber
Most Valuable Player ~ Mitchell Zoratti 

Jr. Badminton
Sr. Badminton
Jr. High Badminton
Most Improved ~ Ronan Gelber
Heart & Hustle ~ Ethan Choi
Sportsmanship ~ Caleb Evans
Most Valuable Player ~ Mya Citrigno & Denby Ettenhofer

Sr. High Badminton
Most Improved ~ Madison Arnold
Heart & Hustle ~ Braden Mitchell
Sportsmanship ~ Natalie Krizan & Olivia Citrigno
Most Valuable Player ~ Isabelle Charette

Jr. Track and Field
Sr. Track and Field
Jr. High Track & Field
Most Improved ~ Rylan Bruns
Heart & Hustle ~ McKinney Ettenhofer
Sportsmanship ~ Paige Richards
Most Valuable Player ~ Mathias Gelber

Sr. High Track & Field
Most Improved ~ Mitchell Zoratti
Heart & Hustle~ Ethan Richards
Sportsmanship ~ Michael Svab
Most Valuable Player ~ Ethan Richards

Major Awards

Jr. High Sportsmanship
Jr. High Sportsmanship of the Year 

Female ~ Mya Citrigno & Denby Ettenhofer
(both sponsored by Don & Ceclia Kuchison

Male ~ Ethan Choi & Liam Grier
(both sponsored by Jack & Shirley Rumsey) 

Jr. and Sr. Athletes of the Year
Jr. High Athlete of the Year 

Female ~ Grace Zoratti
(sponsored by St Michael’s Student Council) 

Male ~ Mathias Gelber
(sponsored by St. Michaels Athletics) 

Sr. High Sportsmanship
Sr. High Sportsmanship of the Year 

Female ~ Isabelle Charette

Male ~ Adam Sundberg

(both sponsored by Bob & Margo Schmidt)

Sr. High Athlete of the Year 

Female ~ Olivia Citrigno
Male ~ Mitchell Zoratti

(both sponsored by Pincher Creek Co-op) 

Character
Character Award 

Female ~ Natalie Krizan

Male ~ Tyler Gerber

(both sponsored by Friends of St. Michael’s) 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for taking the time to comment. Comments are moderated before being published. Please be civil.

Infinite Scroll