Recent

Weather

Saturday, July 22, 2017

Livingstone School 2017 Awards Ceremony

Livingstone School Academic Honors and Awards Studenta

Livingstone School Academic Awards Winners
Toni Lucas - Lundbreck's Livingstone School held their 2017 Awards Ceremony last month. Assistant Principal Mrs. Mary Krizan aced as the MC for the evening as the school celebrated achievements by students in grade 7 through grade 12 in the areas of academics, athletics, and special awards.


Academic Awards

English Awards
Presented by: Mr. Alan Friesen
Sponsored by: The Cowley Lions

Grade 7 Honours: Blake Friesen, Josh MacGarva, Ryan Smyth
Grade 7 Award: Blake Friesen

Grade 8 Honours: Regan Kuzyk, Mathias Lynch-Staunton, Indie MacGarva, Alina Pharis, Mina Wood
Grade 8 Award: Indie MacGarva

English 10-1 Honours: Bryant Cail, Adeline Halibert, Madison Harrison
English 10-1 Award: Adeline Halibert

English 20-2 Honours and Award: Cameron Brush

English 30-2 Honours: Cole Schweb, Katie McClung
English 30-2 Award: Cole Schweb

Mathematic Awards
Presented by: Mrs. Tracey Preston-Hucik, Mr. Chad Jensen and Mrs. Kathy Rast
Sponsored by: Erickson and Sons Construction

Grade 7 Honours: Blake Friesen, Josh MacGarva, McKenzie Mosby, Ryan Smyth
Grade 7 Award: Blake Friesen

Grade 8 Honours: Matthias Eden, Matthew Erickson, Dante Fincaryk, Danielle Hann, Regan Kuzyk, Mathias Lynch Staunton, Indie MacGarva, Alina Pharis, Mina Wood
Grade 8 Award: Mathias Lynch Staunton

Grade 9 Honours: Gus Halibert, Justin Schweb
Grade 9 Award: Gus Halibert

Math 10C Honours: Adeline Halibert, Madison Harrison
Math 10C Award: Madison Harrison

Math 10-4 Honours: Alexis Bachura, Amber Bachura
Math 10-4 Award: Alexis Bachura

Math 30-2 Honours and Award: Ty Anctil

Science Awards
Presented by: Mr. Coady MacDonald and Mrs. Kathy Rast
Sponsored by: Livingstone Parents Association

Grade 7 Honours:  Blake Friesen, Blake Hollingshead, Josh MacGarva, McKenzie Mosby, Peter Robbins, Ryan Smyth
Grade 7 Award: Blake Friesen

Grade 8 Honours: Taya Clifton, Matthias Eden, Emily Emblau, Dante Fincaryk, Danielle Hann, Regan Kuzyk, Mathias Lynch-Staunton, Indie MacGarva, JP Mosby, Alina Pharis, Mina Wood
Grade 8 Award: Mathias Lynch Staunton

Grade 9 Honours and Award: Gus Halibert

Science 14 Honours and Award: Nicholas Vaters

Science 10 Honours: Bryant Cail, Adeline Halibert
Science 10 Award: Adeline Halibert

Science 24 Honours and Award: Reid Mosby

Biology 20 Honours: Skylar Bueckert, Logan Desjardins
Biology 20 Award: Logan Desjardins

Biology 30 Honours: Logan Desjardins, Skylar Bueckert
Biology 30 Award: Logan Desjardins

Social Studies Awards
Presented by: Ms. Kelsey Galbraith and Mr. Rob Tkachuk
Sponsored by: Castle Motors and Burmis Consulting Inc.

Grade 7 Honours: Blake Friesen, Josh MacGarva, McKenzie Mosby
Grade 7 Award: McKenzie Mosby

Grade 8 Honours: Emily Emblau, Regan Kuzyk, Mathias LynchStaunton, Indie MacGarva, Alina Pharis, Mina Wood
Grade 8 Award: Mina Wood

Grade 9 Honours and Award: Gus Halibert

Social 10-1 Honours: Adeline Halibert, Madison Harrison
Social 10-1 Award: Madison Harrison

Social 20-1 Honours: Tom Phillips, Brady Douglas
Social 20-1 Award: Brady Douglas

Social 30-1 Honours: Justyn Connelly-Engel, Logan Desjardins, Tom Phillips, Skylar Bueckert
Social 30-1 Award: Skylar Bueckert

Art Awards
Presented by: Mrs. Karen Paton
Sponsored by: Erickson and Sons Construction

Grade 7 Honours: Korbyn Bachura, Alexis Banfield, McKenzie Devlin, Blake Friesen, Blake Hollingshead, Asia Hurlburt, Gareth Kaack, Josh MacGarva, McKenzie Mosby, Peter Robbins, Jaron Scotton, Nadine Smyth, Ryan Smyth
Grade 7 Award: Nadine Smyth

Grade 8 Honours: Taya Clifton, Janessa Dewart, Matthias Eden, Emily Emblau, Dante Fincaryk, Carley Graf, Danielle Hann, Regan Kuzyk, Eddie Lindsell, Isaac Loseth, Mathias Lynch Staunton, Indie MacGarva, JP Mosby, Logan Olsen, Alina Pharis, Mina Wood 
Grade 8 Award: Carley Graf

Grade 9 Honours: Keegan Bachura, Hailey Grove, Gus Halibert, Alex Hartgerink, Megan Hurst, Julia Kasper, Julian Krauss, Nicole Keeler, Frankie Love, Kataya McClung, Ola Newrick, Jacy Oreel, Justin Schweb, Brayden Scotton, Logan Sekella
Grade 9 Award: Frankie Love

Art 10 Honours: Larissa Dennis, Adeline Halibert, Siri Kaack, Mariah Loseth
Art 10 Award: Mariah Loseth

Art 20 Honours: Madi Harrison, Meghan Tkachuk
Art 20 Award: Madi Harrison

Art 30 Honours and Award: Skylar Bueckert

Calm Awards
Presented by: Mrs. Mary Krizan
Sponsored by: Cowley Lions

Calm Honours: Dylan Bates, Chad Bousquet, Bryant Cail, Darren Dewart, Luke Erickson, Brock Gatzky, Adeline Halibert, Madison Harrison, Siri Kaack, Mariah Loseth, Hunter Olsen
Calm Award: Adeline Halibert

CTF Awards
Presented by: Mr. Rob Tkachuk
Sponsored by: Livingstone School

CTF 7 Honours: McKenzie Devlin, Blake Friesen, Gareth Kaack, Josh MacGarva, Peter Robbins, Jaron Scotton, Ryan Smyth
CTF 7 Award: Blake Friesen

CTF 8 Honours: Taya Clifton, Matthias Eden, Emily Emblau, Matthew Erickson, Dante Fincaryk, Carley Graf, Danielle Hann, Regan Kuzyk, Eddie Lindsell, Isaac Loseth, Mathias LynchStaunton, Indie MacGarva, Logan Olsen, Alina Pharis, Mina Wood
CTF 8 Award: Danielle Hann

CTF 9 Honours: Keegan Bachura, Hailey Grove, Gus Halibert, Megan Hurst, Julia Kasper, Julian Krauss, Nicole Keeler, Frankie Love, Jacy Oreel, Brayden Scotton, Logan Sekella
CTF 9 Award: Julian Krauss

CTS Awards 
Presented by: Mr. Rob Tkachuk
Sponsored by: Livingstone School

CTS 10 Honours: Bryant Cail, Darren Dewart, Adeline Halibert, Mariah Loseth, Hunter Olsen
CTS 10 Award: Adeline Halibert

CTS 20 Honours: Cameron Brush, Kelsey Norman, Tom Phillips, Meghan Tkachuk
CTS 20 Award: Tom Phillips

Drama Award
Presented by: Mrs. Mary Krizan
Sponsored by: LHS Drama Club

Drama 9 Honours: Gus Halibert, Alex Hartgerink, Megan Hurst, Nicole Keeler, Frankie Love
Drama 9 Award: Alex Hartgerink

Environmental Science Award
Presented by: Mrs. Karen Paton
Sponsored by: Mrs. Clara Yagos

Env. Science Honours: Bryant Cail, Larissa Dennis, Brock Gatzky, Adeline Halibert, Madi Harrison, Siri Kaack, Mariah Loseth
Env. Science Award: Bryant Cail

Foods Award
Presented by: Mrs. Mary Krizan
Sponsored by: Castle Motors

Foods Honours:  Alexis Bachura, Amber Bachura, Dylan Bates, Larissa Dennis, MacKynna Smyth, Nicholas Vaters
Foods Award: MacKynna Smyth

French Awards
Presented by: Mrs. Mary Krizan
Sponsored by: Anatum Ecological Consulting Inc.

Grade 8 French awards
Grade 9 French awards

Grade 10 French awards

Grade 7 Honours: Blake Friesen, Blake Hollingshead, Asia Hurlburt, Josh MacGarva, Peter Robbins, Jaron Scotton, Nadine Smyth, Ryan Smyth
Grade 7 Award: Blake Friesen

Grade 8 Honours: Taya Clifton, Matthias Eden, Emily Emblau, Dante Fincaryk, Carley Graf, Danielle Hann, Regan Kuzyk, Mathias LynchStaunton, Indie MacGarva, Alina Pharis, Mina Wood
Grade 8 Award: Indie MacGarva

Grade 9 Honours: Hailey Grove, Gus Halibert, Alex Hartgerink, Megan Hurst, Julia Kasper, Julian Krauss, Nicole Keeler, Frankie Love, Logan Sekella
Grade 9 Award: Julia Kasper

French 10 Honours: Darren Dewart, Adeline Halibert, Hunter Olsen
French 10 Award: Adeline Halibert

French 20 Honours: Justyn Connelly-Engel, Quinlan Connelly- Engel, Logan Desjardins, Levi Sekella, Meghan Tkachuk
French 20 Award: Logan Desjardins

French 30 Honours and Award: Nikki Smyke


Health Awards
Presented by: Mr. Coady MacDonald and Mrs. Mary Krizan
Sponsored by: Burmis Consulting Inc.

Grade 7 Health awards
Grade 8 Health awards  
Grade 9 Health awards
Grade 7 Honours: Alexis Banfield, McKenzie Devlin, Blake Friesen, Asia Hurlburt, Josh MacGarva, McKenzie Mosby, Peter Robbins, Nadine Smyth
Grade 7 Award: Nadine Smyth

Grade 8 Honours: Taya Clifton, Janessa Dewart, Emily Emblau, Matthew Erickson, Carley Graf, Danielle Hann, Regan Kuzyk, Eddie Lindsell, Mathias Lynch-Staunton, Indie MacGarva, Alina Pharis, Mina Wood
Grade 8 Award: Taya Clifton

Grade 9 Honours: Keegan Bachura, Hailey Grove, Gus Halibert, Alex Hartgerink, Megan Hurst, Julia Kasper, Julian Krauss, Nicole Keeler, Frankie Love, Kataya McClung, Justin Schweb, Logan Sekella
Grade 9 Award: Gus Halibert

Hunter Ed. Award
Presented by: Mr. Jason Clifton
Sponsored by: Castle Motors

Hunter Ed. awards
Hunter Ed. Honours: Korbyn Bachura, Alexis Banfield, McKenzie Devlin, Blake Hollingshead, Asia Hurlburt, McKenzie Mosby, Jaron Scotton, Nadine Smyth, Ryan Smyth, Regan Kuzyk, JP Mosby
Hunter Ed. Award: Regan Kuzyk

Physical Education Awards
Presented by: Mr. Coady MacDonald
Sponsored by: Cowley Lions

Physical Education awards grade 7

Physical Education awards grade 8

Physical Education awards grade 9

Physical Education awards grade 10

Physical Education awards 30
Grade 7 Honours: Korbyn Bachura, Alexis Banfield, Blake Friesen, Blake Hollingshead, Asia Hurlburt, Gareth Kaack, Josh MacGarva, Peter Robbins, Jaron Scotton, Ryan Smyth
Grade 7 Award: Josh MacGarva

Grade 8 Honours: Taya Clifton, Matthew Erickson, Dante Fincaryk, Danielle Hann, Regan Kuzyk, Eddie Lindsell, Isaac Loseth, Mathias Lynch Staunton, Indie MacGarva, JP Mosby, Logan Olsen, Alina Pharis, Mina Wood
Grade 8 Award: Alina Pharis

Grade 9 Honours: Keegan Bachura, Hailey Grove, Gus Halibert, Alex Hartgerink, Megan Hurst, Julia Kasper, Julian Krauss, Nicole Keeler, Frankie Love, Kataya McClung, Ola Newrick, Jacy Oreel, Justin Schweb, Brayden Scotton, Logan Sekella
Grade 9 Award: Brayden Scotton

Phys Ed. 10 Honours: Dylan Bates, Chad Bousquet, Bryant Cail, Luke Erickson, Brock Gatzky, Adeline Halibert, Mariah Loseth, Siri Kaack, Hunter Olsen, Eric Smyth
Phys. Ed. 10 Award: Chad Bousquet

Phys. Ed. 20 Honours: Cameron Brush, Justyn Connelly-Engel, Quinlan Connelly-Engel, Logan Desjardins, Elisha Lowry, Reid Mosby, Tom Phillips, Cole Schweb, Levi Sekella
Phys. Ed. 20 Award: Elisha Lowry

Phys. Ed. 30 Honours: Ty Anctil, Brady Douglas, Jon Erickson, Katie McClung, K’s Thomson
Phys. Ed. 30 Award: Brady Douglas

Merit Awards
Presented by: Mrs. Mary Krizan
Sponsored by: Erickson and Sons Construction

Merit awards

Grade 7 Peter Robbins
Grade 8 Emily Emblau
Grade 9 Jacy Oreel
Grade 10 Siri Kaack
Grade 11 Levi Sekella
Grade 12 Tessa Penner

Highest Academic Average Awards
Presented by: Mrs. Mary Krizan
Sponsored by: Anatum Ecological Consulting Ltd. & Livingstone Parents’ Association

Highest Acedemic Average


Grade 7 Blake Friesen
Grade 8 Indie MacGarva
Grade 9 Gus Halibert
Grade 10 Adeline Halibert
Grade 11 Logan Desjardins
Grade 12 Skylar Bueckert

Athletic Awards
Cross Country
Presented by: Mr. Jason Clifton
Coach(es) : LHS Sports Booster Club

Junior Sportsmanship Alina Pharis

Senior Sportsmanship Hunter Olsen

Junior Girls Volleyball
Sponsored by: LHS Sports Booster Club
Coach(es) : Mr. Jason Clifton and Ms. Kayta Brown

Most Improved Player Jacy Oreel
Hustle Danielle Hann
Sportsmanship Alina Pharis
Most Valuable Player Hailey Grove

Jr. Girls Volleyball

Junior Boys Volleyball
Sponsored by: LHS Sports Booster Club
Coach(es): Mr. Layne Hamilton & Mr. Landry Forand

Most Improved Player Matthew Erickson
Hustle Logan Olsen
Sportsmanship Josh MacGarva
Most Valuable Player Mathias Lynch Staunton 

Jr. Boys Volleyball

Senior Girls Volleyball
Sponsored by: LHS Sports Booster Club
Coach(es) : Ms. Dawn Heerschap & Ms. Anne Molnar

Most Improved Player Alexis Bachura
Hustle Siri Kaack
Most Valuable Player Adeline Halibert
Most Valuable Player Katie McClung

Sr. Girls Volleyball
Junior Girls Basketball
Sponsored by: LHS Sports Booster Club
Coach(es): Mr. Nolan Pharis

Most Improved Player Asia Hurlburt
Hustle Alina Pharis
Sportsmanship Jacy Oreel
Most Valuable Player Nicole Keeler

Jr. Girls Basketball

Junior B Boys Basketball
Sponsored by: LHS Sports Booster Club
Coach(es): Mr. Everett Nowlin

Most Improved Player Blake Friesen
Sportsmanship Josh MacGarva
Most Valuable Player Dante Fincaryk
Most Valuable Player Gareth Kaack

Jr. B Boys Basketball

Junior A Boys Basketball
Sponsored by: LHS Sports Booster Club
Coach(es): Mr. Paul Erickson & Mr. Jim Lynch Staunton

Most Improved Player Mathias Lynch Staunton
Hustle Logan Olsen
Most Valuable Player Joseph Lowry
Most Valuable Player Logan Sekella

Jr. A Boys Basketball

Senior Boys Basketball
Sponsored by: LHS Sports Booster Club
Coach(es): Mr. Duane DeCock & Mr. Paul Erickson

Most Improved Player Ty Anctil
Hustle Quinlan Connelly Engel
Most Valuable Player Brady Douglas
Most Valuable Player Jonathan Erickson

Sr. Boys Basketball awards

Sr. Boys Basketball team - 2017 1A Boys South Zone Champions


Badminton
Sponsored by: LHS Sports Booster Club
Coach(es): Mr. Coady MacDonald

Hustle Logan Olsen
Most Valuable Joseph Lowry

Badminton Hustle award - Logan Olsen


Track and Field
Sponsored by: LHS Sports Booster Club
Coach(es) : Mr. Jason Clifton

Hustle JP Mosby
Hustle Hunter Olsen

Rodeo
Sponsored by: LHS Sports Booster Club
Coach(es): Mr. Coady MacDonald
Most Valuable K’s Thomson

Athlete of the Year Awards
Sponsored by: LHS Sports Booster Club
Athletic Director: Mr. Coady MacDonald

Junior Female Athlete of the Year Alina Pharis

Junior Male Athletes of the Year Logan Olsen and Mathias Lynch Staunton

Junior Female Alina Pharis
Junior Male Logan Olsen and Mathias Lynch Staunton

Senior Female Athlete of the Year Adeline Halibert

Senior Male Athlete of the Year Jonathan Erickson


Senior Female Adeline Halibert
Senior Male Jonathan Erickson

Special Awards
Exemplary Character Award
Presented by: Lynne and Duane DeCock
Sponsored by: The DeCock Family
Logan Sekella

Exemplary Character: Logan Sekella


Jr High Citizenship Award
promotes School Spirit and involvement in overall school activities
Presented by: Mr. Garry Hackler
Sponsored by: The Village of Cowley
Gus Halibert

Jr. High Citizenship: Gus Halibert
Sr High Citizenship Award
Promotes School Spirit and involvement in overall school activities
Presented by: Mrs. Kimberly Hurst
Sponsored by: Livingstone Parents’ Association
Meghan Tkachuk

Emerging Artist Award
Presented by: Mrs. Karen Paton
Sponsored by: The Paton Family
Skylar Bueckert

Emerging Artist and Olive Srigley awards: Skylar Bueckert


The Olive Srigley Award
Grade 12 female student with the highest mark in Science
Presented by: Mr. Darrell Hilliard
Sponsored by: The Hilliard Family
Skylar Bueckert

Western Communities Foundation Exceptional Achievement & Bursary Award
Presented by: Ms. Eleanor Bergen
Sponsored by: Western Communities Foundation

2016 Recipient – Kori Sandeman
2017 Recipient - Nikki Smyke

Exceptional Achievement 2016: Kori Sandeman

CUPE Local 2133 Scholarship
Ty Anctil

CUPE Local 2133 Scholarship Ty Anctil


Riversdale Resources Scholarship
Presented by: Mr. Cal Clark
Sponsored by: Riversdale Resources
Brady Douglas

Cal Clark of Riversdale Resources and Scholarship recipient Brady Douglas

LRSD Grade 12 Academic Award
Presented by: Mrs. Clara Yagos
Sponsored by: LRSD No. 68
Chris Cail

LRSD Grade 12 Academic Award: Chris Cail

Governor General’s Bronze Medal
Average of all grade 11 and 12 subjects (blended where applicable)
Presented by: Mrs. Mary Krizan & Mr. Chad Jensen 
Sponsored by: The Office of the Governor General of Canada
Mary Blomgren

Governor General’s Bronze Medal: Mary Blomgren

Mary Blomgren with Livingstone School Principal Chad Jensen

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for taking the time to comment. Comments are moderated before being published. Please be civil.

Infinite Scroll