Recent

Weather

Sunday, July 16, 2017

Precautionary Air Quality Advisory issued for southern Alberta


Alberta Health Services - Due to wildfires burning in British Columbia, air quality is expected to be variable across much of the South Zone of Alberta Health Services (AHS) over the coming days and potentially, weeks.  As such, AHS is issuing a precautionary air quality advisory for the entire South Zone of AHS.

Residents of the South Zone of AHS, and visitors to the South Zone of AHS, are advised to be aware of air conditions and take precautions against potential health concerns that can be associated with smoky air conditions.

Although minor smoke conditions do not typically cause health concerns in healthy individuals, if smoke conditions become more severe, even healthy individuals may experience temporary irritation of eyes and throat, and possibly shortness of breath.

If you can taste and/or smell smoke in the air:
• Monitor your symptoms.
• Minimize physical activity outdoors.
• Remain indoors with windows, doors and air circulation fans/vents closed.
• If you drive to another location, keep windows and vents closed. Run your car fan on re-circulate mode to avoid drawing in outdoor air.

Individuals with respiratory conditions (such as COPD and asthma), and individuals with existing cardiovascular conditions (such as angina, previous heart attack and congestive heart failure), may notice a worsening of symptoms in smoky air conditions. These individuals should monitor for worsening of symptoms and take the precautions routinely recommended by their physicians if a worsening of symptoms occurs.
Individuals experiencing symptoms can also call Health Link 24 hours a day, seven days a week, toll-free at 811, to speak to a registered nurse.
  • Air quality can and will vary with weather conditions and prevailing winds. Because air quality is expected to be variable, this advisory will remain in effect until further notice.
  • Information about the air quality in many areas of Alberta is updated hourly on the Alberta Environment Air Quality Website: http://airquality.alberta.ca. Air quality information is also available by phone, toll-free, at 1-877-247-7333.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for taking the time to comment. Comments are moderated before being published. Please be civil.

Infinite Scroll