Weather

Saturday, October 22, 2011

St. Michael’s School Jr/Sr High Sword and Shield Academic Awards

Chris Davis and Toni Lucas, Pincher Creek Voice, with submitted material

Saint Michael's School Associate 
Principal Mrs. Tina Delinte 
and Principal Mr. Don Kuchison
Photos C. Davis and T. Lucas
St. Michael’s School in Pincher Creek held their annual Junior and Senior High Sword and Shield Academic
Awards on the evening of October 20, 2011. Principal Don Kuchison hosted the ceremonies with a genial pride exhibited towards his students and his faculty, and a genuine warmth to all assembled for the evenings' festivities. He included a quote in his introductory address from Philippians 4:8.
"Whatever is true, whatever is honourable, whatever is just, whatever is pure, whatever is lovely, whatever is commendable, if there is any excellence, if there is anything worthy of praise, think about these things."

After the ceremonies were concluded, everyone in attendance was invited to snack on treats prepared by the students in the lunch room.

With kids this bright, Pincher Creek is definitely doing something right.
Congratulations to the parents and educators, and to these marvellous students who shine forth such a promising future.



 

Math Awards: 
  • Grade 6 – Michael Svab
  • Grade 7 – Whitney Holoboff
  • Grade 8 – Carly Gilmore
  • Grade 9 – Amelia Woodard
  • Math 10C – Elise Wocknitz
  • Math 10 – 3 – Erica East
  • Pure Math 20 – Jasper Woodard
  • Applied Math 20 – Courtney Allred
  • Math 24 – Wacey Bad Eagle


Science Awards: 

  • Grade 6 – Michael Svab
  • Grade 7 – Whitney Holoboff
  • Grade 8 – Rubert Palao
  • Grade 9 – Amelia Woodard
  • Science 10 – Braden Barber, Elise Wocknitz
  • Science 14 – Kelli Potts-Crow Shoe
  • Science 24 – Jonathan Van Gool
  • Chemistry 20 – Jasper Woodard
  • Biology 20 – Jasper Woodard


Social Studies Awards:

  • Grade 6 – Michael Svab
  • Grade 7 – Whitney Holoboff
  • Grade 8 – Carly Gilmore
  • Grade 9 – Emilie Charette
  • Social Studies 10 -1 – Catherine DeCock, Elise Wocknitz
  • Social Studies 10-2 – Brandon Morgan
  • Social Studies 20 - 1 – Jasper Woodard
  • Social Studies 20 - 2 – Jonathan Van Gool


English Language Arts Awards:

  • Grade 6 – Michael Svab
  • Grade 7 – Whitney Holoboff
  • Grade 8 –  Justine Jorgensen
  • Grade 9 – Emilie Charette, Amelia Woodard
  • English 10 – 1 – Michael Roy
  • English 10-2 – Jared Pittman
  • English 20-1 – Jasper Woodard
  • English 20-2 – Trevor Hall


Junior High French Immersion Awards:

French Immersion Awards

  • Grade 7 Math – Ashtyn Duncan
  • Grade 7 – Science – Amanda Frost
  • Grade 7 – Humanities – Ashtyn Duncan
  • Grade 8 – Math – Justine Jorgensen
  • Grade 8 Science – Justine Jorgensen, Tessa Roy
  • Grade 8 Humanities - Justine Jorgensen



Religious Studies and Christian Practice Awards: 

  • Grade 6 – Darci Ouellette-Wallin, Tyler Hay
  • Grade 7 – Whitney Holoboff
  • Grade 8 – Justine Jorgensen, Tess Roy
  • Grade 9 – Emilie Charette
  • Religion 15 – Braden Barber, Catherine DeCock, Elise Wocknitz
  • Religion 25 – Catherine DeCock
  • Religion 35 – Katrina Holoboff



Highest Academic Achievement: 

  • Grade 6- Michael Svab
  • Grade 7 – Whitney Holoboff
  • Grade 8 –  Justine Jorgensen
  • Grade 9 – Amelia Woodard
  • Grade 10 – Elise Wocknitz
  • Grade 11 – Jasper Woodard



Grade 12 Awards, Scholarships, and Bursaries:

  • Blackburn’s Jewellers Valedictorian - Marie DeCock
  • A.E. Sinnott Memorial – Wilson Dolan
  • Knights of Columbus – Marie DeCock
  • Governor General’s High Academic Award – Marie DeCock
  • Province of Alberta High School Citizenship Award – Marie DeCock
  • Biology 30 Award – Marie DeCock
  • Chemistry 30 Award – Jasper Woodard
  • Social Studies 30-1 Award – Marie DeCock
  • Social Studies 30-2 Award – Jordan Conrad
  • Pure Math 30 Award – Marie DeCock
  • Applied Math 30 Award – Joel Hasselman
  • English 30-1 Award – Marie DeCock
  • English 30-2 – Teresa Morning Bull and Jordan Conrad

Grade 12 Rutherford Scholarships:
Marie DeCock, Wilson Dolan, Joel Hasselman, Andrew Pittman, Jesse Wocknitz


Jr. High Honour Roll
(** Honours with distinction)

Grade 6 Honour Roll
Emily Wittkopf, Darci Ouellette-Wallin, Legacy Krampl,
Michael Svab**, Ethan Richards

 (missing: Tyler Hay, Thomas Welsch

Grade 7 Honour Roll
Ashtyn Duncan, Whitney Holoboff**, Jeremy Kretz
(missing: Cora Bruder, Amanda Frost)

Grade 8 Honour Roll
Emma Burnham, Tannis Bruder, Tessa Roy**,
Justine Jorgensen**, and Cole Gerber 

(missing: Carly Gilmore, Ashley Higginbotham)
Grade 9 Honour Roll
Shianne Neumann, Emilie Charette**, Hannah Evans,
Sydney Ouellette-Wallin, Angela Svab**, Amelia Woodard** 

Senior High Honour Roll
(** Honours with distinction)

Grade 10 Honour Roll
Braden Barber, Elise Wocknitz**, Catherine DeCock**
 (
missing: Michael Roy)

Grade 11 Honour Roll
Katrina Holoboff, Jasper Woodard**

 (missing: Courtney Allred)

Grade 12
Marie DeCock **, Alice Main
 
Principal's List:

Grade 6
Haylie Klyen, Saylor LaGrandeur

Grade 8 Principal's list
Rubert Palao

(missing: Tasha Hay)

Grade Ten's Principal's List
Janelle Downing-Baker and Jared Pittman

Grade 11
Amanda Higginbotham
Grade 12
Andrew Pittman, Daniel Rottger, Tasha Toney



No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for taking the time to comment. Comments are moderated before being published. Please be civil.

Infinite Scroll