Weather

Friday, May 31, 2013

2013 SWJHAA Junior Track and Field event held in Pincher Creek

First Place in Midget Girls 4x100 Relay: Matthew Halton School
Eryka Bruder, Dakoda Bruder, Kaycee Wyatt, Lucay Gerrand
T. Lucas and C. Davis photos
Toni Lucas and Chris Davis, Pincher Creek Voice

It was a perfect day for the South Western Junior High Athletic Association (SWJHAA) Junior District Track and Field Meet held a St. Michael's School field in Pincher Creek on Wednesday, May 29, 2013.  The breeze was slight and cool, the sun came out intermittently, and the fields were dry but green.


Matthew Halton's Maia Jorgenson out in front - frequently
"I think there's seven or eight schools involved today," said St. Michael's Athletic Director Tyler Speelman.  "This is the least amount of students we've put in the junior high track for quite some time.  Our numbers are down, our grade 9's only have 8 or 9 kids going in.   We're doing okay, we're doing  good so far.  There's about 200 participants this year."



Students from grades 7 - 9 participated representing the following schools:
St. Michael's (STM), Matthew Halton (HALT), Crowsnest Pass (CROW), Livingstone (LVST), J.T. Foster (JTF), F.P. Walshe (FPW), Piikani, Willow Creek (WCRK), Granum (GRAN), and Tatsikiisapo'p (TATS).


These athletes came to pit their skills against each other and themselves.  Students were divided into gender and by age, roughly breaking down into Bantam (Grade 7), Midget (Grade 8), and Juvenile (Grade 9) classifications for their competitions.


Many were looking to achieve their personal best, whether that measured them as winners against others or not.  Coach Speelman was already receiving good reports about his students early on in the day.  "Michael Svab got second place in midget triple jump, and Bruce Kirby won, so we got first and second.  That's awesome, they out jumped the others by meters."


It proved to be a day filled with so many accomplishments by so many athletes.  A tip of the hat, as always, to all the people who organized and officiated this vastly complicated event so efficiently.


FINALS RESULTS (top 3):

Girls 100m Dash - Andie Curron crosses the finish line in style

Event 1 Bantam Girls 100m Dash
  1. Andie Curron FPW  13.56
  2. Eryka Bruder HALT  14.00
  3. Cassidy Wynia WCRK  14.50
Event 2 Bantam Girls 200m Dash
  1. Andie Curron FPW  29.53
  2. Alex Russel STM  31.00
  3. Cassidy Wynia WCRK  31.56

Kayla Minor
Event 3 Bantam Girls 400m Dash
  1. Kayla Minor WCRK  1:14.47
  2. Samantha Williams CROW  1:15.51
  3. Dakoda Bruder HALT  1:16.75

Event 4 Bantam Girls 80m Hurdles
  1. Eryka Bruder HALT  15.78
  2. Alisha Stevenson JTF  16.56
  3. Kaycee Wyatt HALT  16.84


Event 5 Bantam Girls 800m Run

  1. Katelyn Hoffman WCRK  3:04.06
  2. Dakoda Bruder HALT  3:07.37
  3. Emma Dietze HALT  3:07.66


Event 6 Bantam Girls 1500m Run

  1. Emma Dietze HALT  6:28.09
  2. Katelyn Hoffman WCRK 6:32.12
  3. Kelby Keely WCRK  6:48.56
Event 8 Bantam Girls Long Jump

  1. Sady Milford CROW  3.52m
  2. Leigh Erickson HALT  3.43m
  3. Samantha Williams CROW  3.40m

Event 9 Bantam Girls Triple Jump
  1. Eryka Bruder HALT 7.70m
  2. Sady Milford CROW  7.35m
  3. Dakoda Bruder HALT  7.10m
Event 10 Bantam Girls High Jump
  1. Sady Milford CROW  1.29m
  2. Gracie Little Bear TATS  1.27m
  3. Kaycee Wyatt HALT  1.25m
Event 11 Bantam Girls Shot Put
  1. Ella Hertz JTF  7.71m
  2. Leigh Erickson HALT  7.22m
  3. Natasha Smith JTF  6.54m
Event 12 Bantam Girls Discus Throw
  1. Andie Curron FPW  22.88m
  2. Kyla Kohinsky JTF  18.42m
  3. Ella Hertz JTF  18.41m
Event 13 Bantam Girls Javelin Throw
  1. Kyla Kohinsky JTF  18.18m
  2. Eryka Bruder HALT  16.68m
  3. Kiana Rondeau GRAN  13.95m

Event 14 Midget Girls 100m Dash
  1. Maia Jorgenson HALT  13.06
  2. Erin Cnossen CROW  14.15
  3. Moriah Schuh CROW 14.84
Maia Jorgenson
Event 15 Midget Girls 200m Dash
  1. Maia Jorgenson HALT  28.19
  2. Tayle Knapp-Johnson WCRK  30.96
  3. Maggie Russel FPW  31.10
Event 16 Midget Girls 400m Dash
  1. Rachel Walker JTF  1:12.59
  2. Emily Eremenko FPW  1:13.00
  3. Kaitlyn Speight HALT  1:15.50
Event 17 Midget Girls 80m Hurdles
  1. Maia Jorgenson HALT  14.25
  2. Brooke McLaren JTF  16.09
  3. Tayle Knapp Johnson WCRK  16.32
Event 18 Midget Girls 800m Run
  1. Kaitlyn Speight HALT  2:55.81
  2. Jaden Many Grey Horses HALT 2:57.19
  3. Rachel Walker JTF  2:58.35
Event 19 Midget Girls 1500m Run
  1. Shayna Jones JTF  6:24.97
  2. Jaden Many Grey Horses HALT  6:27.00
  3. Emily Wittkopf STM  7:08.44
Event 20 Midget Girls 3000m Run
  1. Breanna Enefer CROW  16:10.00
  2. Cassie Klaas WCRK  16:19.41
Event 21 Midget Girls Long Jump
  1. Maia Jorgenson HALT  4.12m
  2. Rachel Walker JTF  3.93m
  3. Emily Eremenko FPW  3.58m
Rachel Walker
Event 22 Midget Girls Triple Jump
  1. Rachel Walker JTF  7.44m
  2. Claire Madsen HALT  7.30m
  3. Ephemia Williamson CROW  7,29m
Event 23 Midget Girls High Jump
  1. Jaime Brown FPW  1.35m
  2. Tessa Penner LVST  1.30m
  3. Maice Toone  WCRK J1.30m
Event 24 Midget Girls Shot Put
  1. Brooke Pansky  FPW  8.23m
  2. Hanna Matchett JTF  6.93m
  3. Kaley Nelson WCRK  6.82m
Hanna Matchett
Event 25 Midget Girls Discus Throw
  1. Brooke Pansky FPW  24.06m
  2. Hanna Matchett JTF  18.99m
  3. Dalyce Gross WCRK  18.85m
Event 26 Midget Girls Javelin Throw
  1. Hanna Matchett JTF  23.66m
  2. Dalyce Gross WCRK  18.50m
  3. Morgan Grineage HALT  17.76m

Event 27 Juvenile Girls 100m Dash
  1. Samantha Cyr HALT  13.62
  2. Chyna Clay WCRK 14.19
  3. Keeley Cook FPW  14.41


Event 28 Juvenile Girls 200m Dash
  1. Keely Cook FPW  29.50
  2. Chyna Clay WCRK  29.63
  3. Maya Spencer WCRK  31.12

Taylor Wells
Event 29 Juvenile Gitls 400m Dash
  1. Taylor Wells HALT  1:08.37
  2. Joy Warren FPW  1:11.44
  3. Kayla Zelke HALT  1:17.84

Event 30 Juvenile Girls 80m Hurdles
  1. Samantha Cyr HALT  14.56
  2. Chyna Clay WCRK  15.62
  3. Taylor Wells HALT  15.68

Event 31 Juvenile Girls 800m Run
  1. Joy Warren FPW  3:00.56

Event 33 Juvenile Girls 3000m Run
  1. Georgia Robinson JTF  13:59.35
  2. Emma Fournier FPW  14:12.12
  3. Megan McGlynn HALT  16:24.24

Event 34 Juvenile Girls Long Jump
  1. Samantha Cyr HALT  3.85m
  2. Jesse Sawley JTF  3.77m
  3. Georgia Robinson JTF  3.73m
Event 35 Juvenile Girls Triple Jump
  1. Maya Spencer WCRK  7.48m
  2. Rebecca Lowry LVST  7.31m
  3. Alexi Lively JTF  6.75m

Event 36 Juvenile Girls High Jump
  1. Maya Spencer WCRK  1.45m
  2. Jesse Sawley JTF J1.45m
  3. Georgia Robinson JTF  1.40m

Event 37 Juvenile Girls Shot Put
  1. Rebecca Lowry LVST  10.09m
  2. Jessica Barnes FPW  7.83m
  3. Keyli Kurtz FPW  7.80m

Event 38 Juvenile Girls Discus Throw
  1. Keyli Kurtz FPW  21.12m
  2. Rebecca Lowry LVST  19.82m
  3. Jessica Barnes FPW  18.98m

Event 39 Juvenile Girls Javelin Throw
  1. Rebecca Lowry LVST  21.33m
  2. Adeline DeCercq JTF  18.72m
  3. Emma Russian JTF  17.63m

Event 40 Bantam Boys 100m Dash
  1. Eric Grier STM 13.50
  2. Tucker Zdunich JTF  14.10
  3. Griffin Smeltzer WCRK 14.19

Event 41 Bantam Boys 200m Dash
  1. Eric Grier STM  29.25
  2. Tucker Zdunich JTF  30.12
  3. Griffin Smeltzer WCRK  30.83

Event 42 Bantam Boys 400m Dash
  1. Jordy Welsh FPW  1:16.25
  2. Logan Currie WCRK  1:17.38
  3. Ben Craig FPW  1:19.44

Event 43 Bantam Boys 80m Hurdles
  1. Michael Berryman WCRK  18.25
  2. Michael Parker HALT  18.53
  3. Ben Freeman JTF  18.57

Event 44 Bantam Boys 800m Run
  1. Eric Grier STM  2:46.00
  2. Ethan Watt WCRK  3:04.68
  3. Logan Currie WCHRK  3:07.59


Event 45 Bantam Boys 1500m Run
  1. Eric Grier STM  5:49.94
  2. Ethan Watt WCRK  6:22.31
  3. Been Freeman JTF  6:31.87

Event 46 Bantam Boys 3000m Run
  1. Ethan Watt WCRK  14:20.00
  2. Elijah Lowry LVST  15:20.00

Event 47 Bantam Boys Long Jump
  1. Layton Taylor JTF  3.99m
  2. Tucker Zdunich JTF  3.94m
  3. Griffin Smeltzer WCRK  3.88m

Event 48 Bantam Boys Triple Jump
  1. Griffin Smeltzer WCRK  8.25m
  2. Dane Lively JTF  7.00m
  3. Tason Perry WCRK  6.39m

Event 49 Bantam Boys High Jump
  1. TJ Metcalfe HALT  1.35m
  2. Layton Taylor JTF  1.30m
  3. Logan Currie WCRK  J1.30m

Event 50 Bantam Boys Shot Put
  1. Layton Taylor JTF  10.08m
  2. Jason Creighton FPW  8.43m
  3. Zayne Fraser FPW  8.25m

Event 51 Bantam Boys Discus Throw
  1. Layton Taylor JTF  22.86m
  2. Zayne Fraser FPW  20.71m
  3. Tucker Zdunich JTF  20.39m

Event 52 Bantam Boys Javelin Throw
  1. Dane Lively JTF  21.73m
  2. Jordan Hochstein STM  20.;78m
  3. Austin McPhee WCRK  20.65m
Event 53 Midget Boys 100m Dash
  1. Ethan Richards STM  12.65
  2. Tristan Blackwater FPW  12.88
  3. Cole Nathe FPW  13.50

Brenden Lissel
Event 54 Midget Boys 200m Dash
  1. Tristan Blackwater FPW  26.56
  2. Landon Crow Chief TATS  28.71
  3. Brenden Lissel HALT  29.50

Event 55 Midget Boys 400m
  1. Tyler Riviere HALT  1:07.75
  2. Ty Wright JTF  1:12.83
  3. Quaid Akins JTF  1:13.37

Event 56 Midget Boys Hurdles
  1. Dayton Boldt WCRK  22.31

Event 57 Midget Boys 800m Run
  1. Michael McTighe FPW  2:43.56
  2. Craig Oliver HALT  2:53.69

Event 58 Midget Boys 1500m Run
  1. Jack Mitchell HALT  5:48.69

Event 59 Midget Boys 3000m Run
  1. Braden Jessen HALT  12:46.88
Event 60 Midget Boys Long Jump
  1. Dylan Drader FPW  4.36m
  2. Austin Fox TATS  4.10m
  3. Bruce Kirby STM  4.04m
Event 61 Midget Boys Triple Jump
  1. Bruce Kirby STM  9.32m
  2. Michael Svab STM  9.22m
  3. Brandon Crane GRAN  7.26m


Event 62 Midget Boys High Jump
  1. Austin Kristjanson HALT  1.60m
  2. Tristan Blackwater FPW  1.59m
  3. Dylan Drader FPW  1.59m

Event 63 Midget Boys Shot Put
  1. Cole Nathe FPW  11.60m
  2. Austin Bruder HALT  11.40m
  3. Joel Lewis HALT  10.90m

Event 64 Midget Boys Discus Throw
  1. Austin Bruder HALT  32.47m
  2. Cole Nate FPW  29.46m
  3. Matthew Duncan STM  26.74m

Event 65 Midget Boys Javelin Throw
  1. Cole Nathe FPW  37.13m
  2. Ty Wright JTF  33.45m
  3. Brandon Crane GRAN  23.80m

Event 66 Juvenile Boys 100m Dash
  1. Levi Anderson HALT  12.44
  2. Josh Corns CROW  12.66
  3. Wyatt Soetart WCRK  12.83

Event 67 Juvenile Boys 200m Dash
  1. Tyler Zdunich JTF  26.06
  2. Wyatt Soetart WCRK  27.44
  3. Christian Mason WCRK  27.78

Tyler Zdunich winning the Juvenile Boys 400m Dash
Event 68 Juvenile Boys 400m Dash
  1. Tyler Zdunich JTF  58.44
  2. Ben Riviere HALT  59.62
  3. Christian Mason WCRK  1:02.06

Event 69 Juvenile Boys 100m Hurdles
  1. Josh Corns CROW  17.41
  2. Levi Anderson HALT  17.50
  3. Aiden Sequin WCRK  18.37

Event 70 Juvenile Boys 800m Run
  1. Hunter Curran FPW  2:30.03
  2. Justin Fisher WCRK  2:32.19
  3. Lane Goodrider HALT  2:34.41
Event 71 Juvenile Boys 1500m Run
  1. Tyler Zdunich JTF  4:55.41
  2. Hunter Curran FPW  5:11.62
  3. Justin Fisher WCRK  5:16.56

Event 72 Juvenile Boys 3000m Run
  1. Justin Fisher WCRK  11:31.31
  2. Sam Gerrand HALT  11:39.56
  3. Isaiah MacDonald JTF  13:07.25

Event 73 Juvenile Boys Long Jump
  1. Levi Anderson HALT  4.74m
  2. Aiden Sequin  WCRK  4.52m
  3. Charles Florence WCRK  4.38m


Event 74 Juvenile Boys Triple Jump
  1. Aiden Sequin WCRK  10.09m
  2. Dan Koshney WCRK  9.70m
  3. Levi Anderson HALT 9.27m

Event 75 Juvenile Boys High Jump
  1. Justin McNain JTF  1.65m
  2. Shane Parker HALT  1.60m
  3. Josh Corns CROW  J1.60m
Event 76 Juvenile Boys Shot Put
  1. Aaron Boychuk WCRK  13.00m
  2. Brady Broderson WCRK  12.30m
  3. Mason Woof JTF  10.10m
Event 77 Juvenile Boys Discus
  1. Charles Florence WCRK  39.41m
  2. Brady Broderson WCRK  35.56m
  3. Marcel Levesque HALT  33.23m
Event 78 Juvenile Boys Javelin Throw
  1. Tyler Zdunich JTF  33.25m
  2. Brady Broderson WCRK  32.00m
  3. Aaron Boychuk WCRK 31.30m
Event 79 Bantam Girls 4x100m Relay
  1. Willow Creek Composite (Kayla, Cssidy, Kelby, Savannah)  1:01.46
  2. Matthew Halton (Eryka, Dakoda, Lucy Gerand, Kaycee)  1:02.19
  3. JT Foster (Madison, Natasha, Kaylee, Alisha)  1:04.83
4x100m Relay champs: Halton Midget Girls 
Event 80 Midget Girls 4x100m Relay
  1. Matthew Halton (Mary Dietze, Maia, Miranda Van Loon, Claire)  59.43
  2. FP Walshe (Brook, Emily, Mai, Jaime)  1:01.88
  3. JT Foster (Jade, Brooke, Erinn)  1:01.94
Event 81 Juvenile Girls 4x100m Relay
  1. JT Foster (Jesse, Emma, Alexi, Georgia)  1:01.9
  2. Matthew Halton (Samantha, Megan, Taylor, Kayla) 1:01.19
Event 82 Bantam Boys 4x100m Relay
  1. JT Foster (Tucker, Ben, Layton, Dane) 1:02.62
  2. Willow Creek (Logan, Ethan, Griffin, Tason)  1:03.21
  3. FP Walshe (Austin, Jason C, Jason S, Jordy)  1:05.25

Event 83 Midget Boys 4x100m Relay
  1. FP Walshe (Cole, Michael, Dylan, Stanley)  55.09
  2. Matthew Halton (Stuart, Brenden, Nic, Riley)  1:01.31
  3. JT Foster (Quaid, Parker, Curtis, Ty) 1:04.31
Event 84 Juvenile 4x100m Relay
  1. Willow Creek (Aiden, Braeden, Brady, Wyatt)  53.44
Event 85 Girls 4x400m Relay
  1. Matthew Halton (Emma, Dakoda, Taylor, Jade)  5:00.43
  2. Willow Creek (Kayla, Kelby, Chyna, Tayler)  5:10.94
  3. JT Foster (Rachel, Shayna, Alexi, Georgia)  5:19.90
Event 86 Boys 4x400m Relay
  1. Willow Creek (Justin, Christian, Brady, Dan)  4:36.13
  2. JT Foster (Quaid, Isaiah, Ty, Tyler)  4:41.31
  3. Matthew Halton (Sam, Levi, Jordan, Lane)  4:59.69



1 comment:

Thanks for taking the time to comment. Comments are moderated before being published. Please be civil.

Infinite Scroll