Weather

Thursday, June 27, 2013

Pincher Creek Dolphins take First Place for Net Points at Lethbridge Meet

Chris Davis with Kelly Cooley, Hannah Nazarek, and Kim Jorgenson

Pincher Creek's Dolphins Swim Club participated in the Lethbridge Orcas Swim Meet on Saturday, June 22, ultimately taking First Place for Net Points.

Dolphins medalists included Sarah Sommerfeldt (6&U G Silver), Tyler Sommerfeldt (8&U B Gold), Taylor Liscombe ( 9/10 G Bronze), Maeran Hinch (9/10 G Bronze), Ben Cooley (11/12 B Silver), Jarret Plante (11/12 B Gold), Ryan Plante (13/14 B Silver), Chris Alexander (13/14 B Gold), Hannah Nazarek (17&U G Bronze), and Coach Ardelle Layden (18&O G Silver).

The Dolphins also achieved 69 Personal Best times, including many which were huge improvements over earlier times.


Christopher Alexander achieved a Personal Best Time and set a new club record in the 13/14 Boys category  for the 50 Backstroke with a time of 33.74.  Maeran Hinch achieved a Personal Best Time and set a new club record for Girls 9/10 in the 100 Breast Stroke with a time of 1:37.48, beating her own previous club record achieved at the Dolphins home meet earlier this month.

Assistant Coach Ardelle Layden achieved 3 Personal Best Times and also established 3 new club records in the 100 Freestyle (1:05.74), the 50 Breast Stroke (37.46), and the 50 Freestyle (28.86).  Wow!  As Kelly Cooley remarked, "she is not-so-quietly rewriting the ladies side of the Dolphin 18 & Over record board".

Thanks to Hannah Nazarek for the following videos with some highlights from the meet (the second video was digitally damaged and had to be reconstructed and processed separately from the rest).





From Pincher Creek Dolphins June 25, 2013 Newsletter (Club President Kim Jorgenson):

Meet Results to date:

Brooks: The Pincher Creek Dolphins brought home the Net Points Award
Sarah Sommerfeldt-silver, Daniel Alexander-bronze, Tyler Sommerfeldt-bronze,
Kullen Molaro-gold, Taylor Liscombe-bronze, Soli Cooley-silver, Ben Cooley-silver,
Jarret Plante-gold, Ryan Plante-bronze, Calvin Cooley-silver, Chris Alexander-gold,
Hannah Nazarek-gold

Pincher Creek: Sarah Sommerfeldt-silver, Ryanna Elliott-bronze, Tyler Sommerfeldtsilver,
Soli Cooley-silver, Maeran Hinch-bronze, Jarret Plante-gold, Ben Cooley-silver,
Tristan Liscombe-bronze, Chris Alexander-gold, Calvin Cooley-silver, Ryan Plantebronze,
Elise Wocknitz-silver

Claresholm: We were second in Net Points
Sarah Sommerfeldt-silver, Ryanna Elliott-bronze, Tyler Sommerfeldt-bronze, Taylor
Liscombe-bronze, Soli Cooley-bronze, Jarret Plante-gold, Ben Cooley-silver, Chris
Alexander-gold, Calvin Cooley-silver, Ryan Plante-bronze, Hannah Nazarek-gold,
Ardelle Layden-gold

Lethbridge: We brought home the Net Points Award
Sarah Sommerfeldt-silver, Tyler Sommerfeldt-gold, Taylor Liscombe-bronze, Maeran
Hinch-bronze, Ben Cooley-silver, Jarret Plante-gold, Ryan Plante-silver, Chris
Alexander-gold, Hannah Nazarek-bronze, Ardelle Layden-silver

Upcoming events:

  • No practice on June 28 and July 1
  • Innisfail Meet – June 28/29
  • Summer Games – July 5/6
  • Nanton Meet – July 12/13
  • Fort Macleod Meet – July 19/20
  • Crowsnest Pass Meet – July 26/27



No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for taking the time to comment. Comments are moderated before being published. Please be civil.

Infinite Scroll