Weather

Friday, May 23, 2014

Senior High Track and Field 2014 District Qualifier held in Pincher Creek


Lauralee Jones and Toni Lucas photos
Toni Lucas

District Senior High Track and Field was held at the track and field behind St. Michael's High School in Pincher Creek on Wednesday, May 20. It was a sunny cool and calm day that had people happy that they were outside enjoying the weather. There were close to 100 students competing in the running, jumping, and throwing events held on the field. There were seven schools that competed during the day: St. Michael's - Pincher Creek, Matthew Halton - Pincher Creek, Livingstone School - Lundbreck, Piikani School - Piikani, J. T. Foster - Nanton, Willow Creek Composite High School - Claresholm, and J. P. Walshe - Fort Macleod. The top 2 finalists in each category have earned the right to continue on to Zones that will take place in Medicine Hat.


4x100 champs Katelynn Woods, Alissa Bonertz Taylor Wells Kayla Zielke
T. Lucas photo
"This is the Senior High District Zone Qualifier. It's a District Meet, but a Senior Qualifier, " explained Meet Organizer and Matthew Halton Athletic Director Randy Whitehead.  "This is a track meet to figure out who moves on. I think it went well. Things went smoothly. It would be nice to see an increase in high school numbers. The average over the last three, four years was from 90 to 110 kids, it would be nice to see more. This is a nice small meet to get into track again.  Today there's 7 schools here, and we had about 96 athletes all together."

Cory Hawk, JTF
Lauralee Jones photo
St. Michael's Athletic Director Tyler Speelman was on hand throughout the day.  "I enjoy it immensely, especially when the weather is nice," he said.  "We've had some pretty good results today. We have probably 12 students going on to zones out of today. Track and Field is pretty laid back at St. Michael's School." Speelman said that at this time of year there is a lot of kids competing in various sports. "It's up to them to get better, I can only help so much. I had a lot of help this year. Serena Welsch, Alec Chisholm, and Sally Woodard are helping me out with different parts, and that has been a huge help."

Josh Schultz, CNP
Lauralee Jones photo
Senior Zones in Medicine Hat is scheduled for Tuesday May 27, and the Junior High District Track Meet is scheduled to be held on the field behind St. Michael's School on Wednesday, May 28.

Lauralee Jones and Toni Lucas photos


Results

MAHA - Matthew Halton High School
JTFO - J.T. Foster High School
FPWA - F.P. Walshe High School
SMPI - St. Michael's High School
WCCO - Willow Creek Composite High School
CRCO - Crowsnest Composite High School
PKNS - Piikani Nation High School

Taylor Wells, MAHA (First place x 3)
Event 1 Girls 14-15 100 Meter Dash Junior
WestDistrict Record: 13.06 2010 Shayne Hill

1 Wells, Taylor MAHA 14.19
2 Zuffa, Jade JTFO 15.19
3 McLaren, Brooke JTFO 15.81
4 Hedley, Taylor FPWA 16.25

Event 2 Girls 14-15 200 Meter Dash Junior
WestDistrict Record: 28.12 2009 Alice Main

1 McLaren, Brooke JTFO 33.53
2 Bonertz, Alissa MAHA 35.12

Event 3 Girls 14-15 400 Meter Dash Junior
WestDistrict Record: 1:07.00 2010 McKayla Saint-Cyr

1 Wells, Taylor MAHA 1:07.35
2 Zielke, Kayla MAHA 1:15.75
3 Letourneau, Dykota SMPI 1:17.93

Event 4 Girls 14-15 80 Meter Hurdles 80m, 78cm,12 Junior
WestDistrict Record: 12.50 2010 Shayne Hill

1 Wells, Taylor MAHA 14.79
2 McLaren, Brooke JTFO 14.84
3 Zielke, Kayla MAHA 17.03

Event 8 Girls 14-15 Long Jump Junior
WestDistrict Record: 4.74m 2010 Shayne Hill

1 Zuffa, Jade JTFO 3.41m

Event 9 Girls 14-15 Triple Jump Junior
WestDistrict Record: 9.80m 2008 Ashley Orr

1 Lowry, Rebecca SMPI 7.85m
2 Matchett, Hanna JTFO 7.54m
3 McLaren, Brooke JTFO 6.26m

Event 12 Girls 14-15 Shot Put 3KG Junior
WestDistrict Record: 9.71m 2013 Rebecca Lowry

1 Lowry, Rebecca SMPI 9.71m
2 Bonertz, Alissa MAHA 7.66m
2 Zuffa, Jade JTFO 7.66m
4 Woods, Kaitlin MAHA 7.32m
4 Hedley, Taylor FPWA 7.32m

Event 13 Girls 14-15 Discus Throw 1 kg Junior
WestDistrict Record: 24.88m 2010 Emma Lowry

1 Lowry, Rebecca SMPI 22.13m
2 Kurtz, Keyli FPWA 18.98m
3 Hedley, Taylor FPWA 16.82m
4 Florence, Lisa WCCO 16.01m
5 Woods, Kaitlin MAHA 15.66m

Event 14 Girls 14-15 Javelin Throw 500g Junior
WestDistrict Record: 25.52m 2013 Rebecca Lowry

1 Lowry, Rebecca SMPI 25.52m
2 Matchett, Hanna JTFO 20.20m
3 Burnham, Emma SMPI 11.66m

Event 15 Girls 16 100 Meter Dash Intermediate
WestDistrict Record: 13.25 2010 Alice Main

1 Cook, Amy FPWA 15.03
2 Minnes, Shelby JTFO 16.70

Event 16 Girls 16 200 Meter Dash Intermediate
WestDistrict Record: 27.00 2010 Alice Main

1 Cook, Amy FPWA 32.35

Event 26 Girls 16 Shot Put 3 KG Intermediate
WestDistrict Record: 8.84m 2013 Kyla Lewis

1 Lewis, Kyla MAHA 8.84m
2 Quinlan, Nicole FPWA 8.64m
3 Tregillus, Raegan MAHA 8.37m
4 Milligan, Emily SMPI 7.35m
5 Minnes, Shelby JTFO 7.30m

Event 27 Girls 16 Discus Throw 1Kg Intermediate
WestDistrict Record: 24.00m 2009 Anelske Botha

1 Quinlan, Nicole FPWA 22.69m
2 Tregillus, Raegan MAHA 17.61m
3 Minnes, Shelby JTFO 15.72m
4 Courchesne, Stephanie SMPI 11.18m

Event 28 Girls 16 Javelin Throw 500 g Intermediate
WestDistrict Record: 16.65m 2013 Shelby Minnes

1 Minnes, Shelby JTFO 16.65m
2 Quinlan, Nicole FPWA 15.87m

Event 29 Girls 17-18 100 Meter Dash Senior
WestDistrict Record: 13.83 2009 Paula Woynarowsky

1 Chisholm, Shannon WCCO 14.32
2 Bryson, Erin WCCO 15.36
3 Laurent, Caroline MAHA 15.42
4 Hill, Alayna JTFO 16.00

Event 30 Girls 17-18 200 Meter Dash Senior
WestDistrict Record: 29.12 2009 Paula Woynarowsky

1 Bryson, Erin WCCO 32.30
2 Chisholm, Shannon WCCO 33.16
3 Saint-Cyr, Tyra JTFO 40.30

Event 34 Girls 17-18 1500 Meter Run Senior
WestDistrict Record: 5:31.40 2008 Kyran McKee

1 Woodard, Amelia SMPI 7:50.31

Event 35 Girls 17-18 3000 Meter Run Senior
WestDistrict Record: 12:34.25 2008 Kyran McKee

1 Woodard, Amelia SMPI 16:21.28

Event 36 Girls 17-18 Long Jump Senior
WestDistrict Record: 4.42m 2009 Trelena Maloff

1 Hawk, Cory JTFO 4.06m
2 Fitzpatrick, Carlee SMPI 3.96m
3 Laurent, Caroline MAHA 3.88m

Event 37 Girls 17-18 Triple Jump Senior
WestDistrict Record: 9.24m 2008 Jenn Van Oyen

1 Hawk, Cory JTFO 8.70m
2 Svab, Angela SMPI 7.76m
3 Hill, Alayna JTFO 7.66m
4 Wittkopf, Sarah SMPI 6.59m

Cory Hawk, JTFO

Caroline Laurent, MAHA
Event 38 Girls 17-18 High Jump Senior
WestDistrict Record: 1.36m 2009 Paula Woynarowsky

1 Hawk, Cory JTFO 1.29m
2 Laurent, Caroline MAHA 1.27m

Event 40 Girls 17-18 Shot Put 4 Kg Senior
WestDistrict Record: 8.21m 2009 Eve Delinte

1 Barbero, Alyssa MAHA 7.98m

Event 41 Girls 17-18 Discus Throw 1 Kg Senior
WestDistrict Record: 26.20m 2009 Kaily Scott

1 Parkin, Tamara SMPI 21.36m
2 Barbero, Alyssa MAHA 20.54m
3 Gamache, Shinaha SMPI 19.14m
4 Hawk, Cory JTFO 17.96m

Event 42 Girls 17-18 Javelin Throw 600 g Senior
WestDistrict Record: 26.68m 2009 Kaily Scott

1 Hill, Alayna JTFO 23.02m
2 Parkin, Tamara SMPI 21.44m
3 Barbero, Alyssa MAHA 20.33m
4 Wittkopf, Sarah SMPI 14.62m
5 Bryson, Erin WCCO 12.50m

Event 43 Boys 14-15 100 Meter Dash Junior
WestDistrict Record: 11.94 2013 Mike Liscombe

1 Liscombe, Mike JTFO 11.94
2 Zduncih, Tyler JTFO 12.41
3 Odney, Ty FPWA 12.51
4 Perry, Shody FPWA 13.06
5 Stauffer, Merrick SMPI 13.19

Event 44 Boys 14-15 200 Meter Dash Junior
WestDistrict Record: 24.25 2010 Phillip LaCoste

1 Liscombe, Mike JTFO 25.59
2 Zduncih, Tyler JTFO 26.02
3 Odney, Ty FPWA 27.47

Event 45 Boys 14-15 400 Meter Dash Junior
WestDistrict Record: 58.69 2013 Mike Liscombe

1 Liscombe, Mike JTFO 58.78

Event 46 Boys 14-15 100 Meter Hurdles 100m, 84cm, Junior
WestDistrict Record: 15.75 2008 Tanner Leffingwell

1 MacDonald, Isaiah JTFO 18.16
2 Dillabough, Damian CRCO 21.08
3 Corns, Josh CRCO 22.97

Event 47 Boys 14-15 800 Meter Run Junior
WestDistrict Record: 2:21.59 2008 Sean Oliver

1 Liscombe, Mike JTFO 2:28.09

Event 48 Boys 14-15 1500 Meter Run Junior
WestDistrict Record: 5:00.81 2008 Sean Oliver

1 Zduncih, Tyler JTFO 5:10.65

Event 50 Boys 14-15 Long Jump Junior
WestDistrict Record: 5.28m 2011 Riley Bonertz

1 Corns, Josh CRCO 5.09m
2 Sheldon, Davis JTFO 4.67m
3 Adams, Barry JTFO 4.39m
4 Odney, Ty FPWA 4.26m
5 Dillabough, Damian CRCO 4.21m

Event 51 Boys 14-15 Triple Jump Junior
WestDistrict Record: 11.63m 2008 Call Marr

1 Sheldon, Davis JTFO 10.10m
2 MacDonald, Isaiah JTFO 9.29m

Event 52 Boys 14-15 High Jump Junior
WestDistrict Record: 1.70m 2009 Brandon Brown

1 Corns, Josh CRCO 1.50m
2 Adams, Barry JTFO 1.45m

Event 54 Boys 14-15 Shot Put 5 Kg Junior
WestDistrict Record: 12.34m 2013 Brady Broderson
1 Broderson, Brady WCCO 12.34m
2 Boychuk, Arron JTFO 11.70m
3 Clarke, Rylan FPWA 10.77m
4 Van Herk, Dawson FPWA 10.26m
5 Sheldon, Davis JTFO 9.98m

Event 55 Boys 14-15 Discus Throw 1.5 Kg Junior
WestDistrict Record: 35.31m 2013 Brady Broderson

1 Broderson, Brady WCCO 35.31m
2 Clarke, Rylan FPWA 29.82m
3 Van Herk, Dawson FPWA 27.83m
4 Adams, Barry JTFO 23.44m

Event 56 Boys 14-15 Javelin Throw 700 g Junior
WestDistrict Record: 35.16m 2013 Arron Boychuk

1 Boychuk, Arron JTFO 35.16m
2 Nathe, Cole FPWA 30.93m
3 North Peigan, Jordan MAHA 27.83m
4 Dillabough, Damian CRCO 18.76m

Jack Dietze (FPWA - foreground) and Jason Jost  (WCCO)

Event 57 Boys 16 100 Meter Dash Intermediate
WestDistrict Record: 11.64 2008 Kevin Lee

1 Dietze, Jack FPWA 12.75
2 Jost, Jason WCCO 13.10
3 Rhodes, Dayce WCCO 31.16

Event 58 Boys 16 200 Meter Dash Intermediate
WestDistrict Record: 24.63 2008 Taylor Elliott

1 Dietze, Jack FPWA 26.27
2 Winberg, Brendon CRCO 27.53

Event 59 Boys 16 400 Meter Dash Intermediate
WestDistrict Record: 57.44 2009 Jacey French

1 Winberg, Brendon CRCO 1:04.40
2 Strong, Spencer SMPI 1:06.80

Event 61 Boys 16 800 Meter Run Intermediate
WestDistrict Record: 2:23.24 2008 Taylor Elliott

1 Alexander, Matthew SMPI 2:37.59

Event 62 Boys 16 1500 Meter Run Intermediate
WestDistrict Record: 5:00.31 2008 Taylor Elliott

1 Schuh, Josh CRCO 5:38.47
2 Alexander, Matthew SMPI 6:08.62

Event 63 Boys 16 3000 Meter Run Intermediate
WestDistrict Record: 11:07.37 2010 Riley Wiebe

1 Schuh, Josh CRCO 12:22.09
2 Alexander, Matthew SMPI 13:14.69

Event 64 Boys 16 Long Jump Intermediate
WestDistrict Record: 5.39m 2013 Aidan Kidd

1 Kidd, Aidan FPWA 5.39m

Finals ... (Event 64 Boys 16 Long Jump Intermediate)
2 Middleton, Nick WCCO 5.11m
3 Varley, Jake MAHA 4.97m
4 Strong, Spencer SMPI 4.69m

Event 65 Boys 16 Triple Jump Intermediate
WestDistrict Record: 11.54m 2008 Mike Phipps

1 Kidd, Aidan FPWA 11.30m
2 Varley, Jake MAHA 10.80m
3 Stronski, Ryan WCCO 10.55m
4 Gerber, Cole SMPI 9.93m

Event 66 Boys 16 High Jump Intermediate
WestDistrict Record: 1.84m 2008 Mike Phipps

1 Schulz, Josh CRCO 1.75m
2 Middleton, Nick WCCO 1.70m
3 Gerber, Cole SMPI 1.60m
4 Jost, Jason WCCO 1.55m

Event 68 Boys 16 Shot Put 5 Kg Intermediate
WestDistrict Record: 13.09m 2013 Laramie Kostelansky

1 Kostelansky, Laramie FPWA 13.09m
2 Burns, Gavin WCCO 12.55m
3 Dietze, Jack FPWA 10.66m
4 Giroux, Ross SMPI 9.30m

Event 69 Boys 16 Discus Throw 1.5 Kg Intermediate
WestDistrict Record: 33.35m 2013 Josh Schulz

1 Schulz, Josh CRCO 33.35m
2 Burns, Gavin WCCO 32.20m
3 Kostelansky, Laramie FPWA 31.65m
4 Dietze, Jack FPWA 26.00m

Event 70 Boys 16 Javelin Throw 700 g Intermediate
WestDistrict Record: 44.87m 2013 Josh Schulz

1 Schulz, Josh CRCO 44.87m
2 Middleton, Nick WCCO 37.87m
3 Gerber, Cole SMPI 32.02m
4 Giroux, Ross SMPI 24.39m
5 Varley, Jake MAHA 23.57m

Event 71 Boys 17-18 100 Meter Dash Senior
WestDistrict Record: 11.69 2009 Kevin Lee

1 Roemmele, Seth WCCO 12.31
2 Parkinson, Sam SMPI 12.78
3 Lowry, James SMPI 12.88
4 Sinclair, Austin MAHA 13.98

Event 72 Boys 17-18 200 Meter Dash Senior
WestDistrict Record: 24.83 2010 Colin Walmsley

1 Roemmele, Seth WCCO 26.13
2 Parkinson, Sam SMPI 29.75

Event 76 Boys 17-18 1500 Meter Run Senior
WestDistrict Record: 5:06.56 2010 Jesse Wocknitz

1 Gunn, Carson CRCO 5:17.00

Event 77 Boys 17-18 3000 Meter Run Senior
WestDistrict Record: 11:05.94 2010 Sean Oliver

1 Gunn, Carson CRCO 11:35.36

Event 78 Boys 17-18 Long Jump Senior
WestDistrict Record: 5.85m 2009 Mike Phipps

1 Parkinson, Sam SMPI 4.56m
2 Strikes With a Gun, Donovan PKNS 4.23m

Event 79 Boys 17-18 Triple Jump Senior
WestDistrict Record: 12.11m 2010 Trent Lewis

1 Lowry, James SMPI 11.18m

Event 82 Boys 17-18 Shot Put 6 Kg Senior
WestDistrict Record: 11.46m 2013 Drayden Weir

1 Weir, Drayden FPWA 11.46m
2 Lowry, James SMPI 9.49m
3 Sinclair, Austin MAHA 8.68m
4 Chevrefils, Nick FPWA 8.33m

Event 83 Boys 17-18 Discus Throw 1.75 Kg Senior
WestDistrict Record: 28.64m 2013 Pieter Botha

1 Botha, Pieter CRCO 28.64m
2 Weir, Drayden FPWA 27.53m
3 Chevrefils, Nick FPWA 15.32m

Event 84 Boys 17-18 Javelin Throw 800 g Senior
WestDistrict Record: 40.68m 2008 Ethan Cervo

1 Lowry, James SMPI 35.15m
2 Botha, Pieter CRCO 31.80m
3 Strikes With a Gun, Donovan PKNS 21.25m

Event 85 Girls 14-15 4x100 Meter Relay Junior
WestDistrict Record: 57.00 2010 Nanton
McMasters, Robichaud, Saint-Cyr, Hill

1 So: Matthew Halton A 1:04.87
Alissa Bonertz, TaylorWells, KaitlinWoods, Kayla Zielke

Event 88 Boys 14-15 4x100 Meter Relay Junior
WestDistrict Record: 50.88 2008 Matthew Halton
Brown, Marr, Wicks, Zoratti


1 So: J.T.Foster A 51.25
Barry Adams, Isaiah MacDonald, Tyler Zduncih,  Davis Sheldon

Event 89 Boys 16 4x100 Meter Relay Intermediate
WestDistrict Record: 49.38 2013 So: FP Walshe
L Kostelansky, A Kidd, T Duchrene, S Perry


1 So: FP Walshe A 49.38
Laramie Kostelansky,  Aidan Kidd,  Trent Duchrene,  Shody Perry

2 So: Willow Creek Composite A 52.13
Middleton, Nick Rhodes, Dayce Stronski, Ryan

3 So: St Michael's High, Pinch A 54.50
Landon Hochstein,  MatthewAlexander, Cole Gerber,

Event 92 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
WestDistrict: 4:17.19 2010 Crowsnest Pass
Wakaluk, Lowe-Wlyde, Koentages,Rothin


1 So: Crowsnest Consolidated A 4:47.40
Josh Schulz, Brendon Winberg, Carson Gunn, Pieter Botha

Shannon Chisolm 100 m dash

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for taking the time to comment. Comments are moderated before being published. Please be civil.

Infinite Scroll